issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jab136 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:32 pm

my uploads are going significantly slower than before and they are also failing a lot (the upload not the print). Has anyone else encountered this issue and have you found a fix?

Jetguy
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jetguy » Sun Nov 26, 2017 3:38 pm

Either turn off the wifi and then enable it again on the LCD or reboot the printer.

Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jab136 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 3:42 pm

both the printer and the computer are on ethernet, and I tried rebooting the printer, it didn't fix the problem

Jetguy
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jetguy » Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:19 pm

When a person complained about this the other day, I did some testing on Ethernet. I got a bag of mixed results and no conclusion.
By that, I mean I use wifi most of the time and never, ever, ever have a problem. I have seen a few cases where folks running Ethernet complained. One cause was that the extension cable used to go from the Ethernet jack on the pcDuino board in the LCD housing does not properly isolate the signal and the switch or router port you ultimately plug this into negotiates a slower physical layer rate. A slight pain to test by opening access to the board and directly connecting your Ethernet cable rather than the rear entry panel on the printer.
However, even here at the house, I got some mixed results. Keep in mind, the PC sending the gcode from ideamaker was on Wifi and the printer was into my router via ethernet, but one run, the file transfer was 4X slower, then a reset and suddenly it was nearly on par with wifi direct. Because if you switch network mediums, it has to go through your router, I cannot discount that the router may be interacting.

Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jab136 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:29 pm

but it was working perfectly fine on the official release of ideaMaker. I cannot switch either one to wifi as I am on the internet in my office and they have rules regarding networking that prevent either the printer or the computer from being on wifi

Jetguy
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jetguy » Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:36 pm

So try to SCP transfer the file. In theory that's the same protocol the software is using. If SCP is slow, then your network is the cause, if only version 3.0 of ideamaker is slow, you can try to pin it on it.

Jetguy
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jetguy » Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:38 pm


User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3621
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:28 am

Please make sure that you have disable the Wifi auto-searching first. Then turn to DHCP option and enable it.

Then set computer's stastic IP to be:
ip:192.168.0.120

subnet mask:255.255.255.0

router: 192.168.0.1

dns: 192.168.0.1

Printer' to be:
ip:192.168.0.130

subnet mask:255.255.255.0

router: 192.168.0.120

dns: 192.168.0.120

Then ping 192.168.0.130 on your computer to get the checking screenshot and share it with us. We can help check.

Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jab136 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:20 am

I cannot change either the printer or the computer's internet settings, they are on a very strict network

Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Jab136 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:07 am

I think it may have been a temporary network issue yesterday. I just uploaded a file successfully.

EldRick
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby EldRick » Mon Nov 27, 2017 4:35 pm

I tried using ethernet to my N2, and it failed miserably. Uploads were incredibly slow, and only succeeded half the time.
I switched to wifi, and it has worked perfectly ever since. There was something seriously broken in the ethernet support.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby John@Raise3D » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:11 pm

If you have to use LAN, please try connect to the LAN slot on touchscreen directly and see if that works better. It may be the problem of the extension cable to the back.

User avatar
jmp
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:20 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby jmp » Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:01 am

John@Raise3D wrote:If you have to use LAN, please try connect to the LAN slot on touchscreen directly and see if that works better. It may be the problem of the extension cable to the back.


Just to add a data point. I too have had slow transfers via Ethernet. I recently had to replace the touch panel so while everything was open I plugged my Ethernet cord directly to the touch panel. I did not see any improvement in performance.
RL Name: Jason Preuss Thingiverse: JMP Youtube:http://youtube.com/c/patterntoprint Website: http://www.patterntoprint.com

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3621
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:44 am

jmp wrote:
John@Raise3D wrote:If you have to use LAN, please try connect to the LAN slot on touchscreen directly and see if that works better. It may be the problem of the extension cable to the back.


Just to add a data point. I too have had slow transfers via Ethernet. I recently had to replace the touch panel so while everything was open I plugged my Ethernet cord directly to the touch panel. I did not see any improvement in performance.


And also no change with the new touch panel being replaced?

User avatar
jmp
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:20 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby jmp » Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:52 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:And also no change with the new touch panel being replaced?

No, same behavior with the old and the new touch panel. With the old touch panel I had the cord plugged into the back of the machine, with the new panel it is plugged directly to the panel.
RL Name: Jason Preuss Thingiverse: JMP Youtube:http://youtube.com/c/patterntoprint Website: http://www.patterntoprint.com

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3621
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:32 am

jmp wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:And also no change with the new touch panel being replaced?

No, same behavior with the old and the new touch panel. With the old touch panel I had the cord plugged into the back of the machine, with the new panel it is plugged directly to the panel.


Have you ever tested with the following steps?
Please make sure that you have disable the Wifi auto-searching first. Then turn to DHCP option and enable it.

Then set computer's stastic IP to be:
ip:192.168.0.120

subnet mask:255.255.255.0

router: 192.168.0.1

dns: 192.168.0.1

Printer' to be:
ip:192.168.0.130

subnet mask:255.255.255.0

router: 192.168.0.120

dns: 192.168.0.120

Then ping 192.168.0.130 on your computer to get the checking screenshot and share it with us. We can help check.

User avatar
jmp
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:20 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby jmp » Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:48 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Have you ever tested with the following steps?


I have turned the wifi off on the printer. As for the other steps I think its a bit much to need to hard code all the IP address on my home network (my router defaults to a 192.168.10.* address) to see if that fixes the issue. I'll put up with it working slowly and hopefully in the future there will be a more straightforward solution.
RL Name: Jason Preuss Thingiverse: JMP Youtube:http://youtube.com/c/patterntoprint Website: http://www.patterntoprint.com

EldRick
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby EldRick » Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:42 pm

Don't hold your breath for a solution - this has been an issue since the printers were first shipped almost a year ago. Getting obvious bugs fixed does not seem to be a priority at Raise3D.

Tinkerer
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: Germany

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Tinkerer » Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:07 pm

I also encounter really slow (and I mean realy slow!) transfer rates from my computer to the printer from time to time.
Most of the time, actually.
And I am shure it's not my network that causes the problem.
After transferring 12 MB of print data to the N2 within 60 seconds (=0,2 kB/s),
I transferred 120MB to my NAS within 45 seconds (=2,66 MB/s) - on the same WLAN...
Funny, is'nt it?
...there's nothing like the smell of fresh ABS in the morning...

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3621
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:47 am

jmp wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Have you ever tested with the following steps?


I have turned the wifi off on the printer. As for the other steps I think its a bit much to need to hard code all the IP address on my home network (my router defaults to a 192.168.10.* address) to see if that fixes the issue. I'll put up with it working slowly and hopefully in the future there will be a more straightforward solution.


EldRick wrote:Don't hold your breath for a solution - this has been an issue since the printers were first shipped almost a year ago. Getting obvious bugs fixed does not seem to be a priority at Raise3D.


Have you ever tried with WinSCP when you feel uploading really slow with Ethernet? Does WinSCP also stucks?


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest