ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:14 am

Targo wrote:In my opinion, there is no reason for it. It is always better to first move to the XY position and then Z.


We will improve the Z hop in future version. The bed will keep at the previous height after purging. After XY reaches to the defined model start point, the bed will raise then. Then print will start directly without an extra Z hop at the beginning.

Targo
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:09 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Targo » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:37 pm

I just noticed a small mistake. If I want to print multiple individual components from an assembly together, Ideamaker will not recognize the top and bottom of each component. The surfaces are then not closed. I have tried the gap between 0.2 and 1mm, always the same problem. Enclosed a simple assembly for demonstration.

gap.JPG



asm0001.zip
(379 Bytes) Downloaded 21 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Dec 31, 2017 12:58 pm

Targo wrote:I just noticed a small mistake. If I want to print multiple individual components from an assembly together, Ideamaker will not recognize the top and bottom of each component. The surfaces are then not closed. I have tried the gap between 0.2 and 1mm, always the same problem. Enclosed a simple assembly for demonstration.



May I ask your .gcode and .data files? I tested with the file you attached. Bottom and top surfaces are generated properly with default settings.

1’.png
2.png

Targo
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:09 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Targo » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:05 pm

Hello Vicky,
Thank you for your answer. With the original settings for high and standard quality PLA everything is actually ok. With the original speed setting you can already see it. Apparently it depends on the layer height and the number of bottom and top layers together. Enclosed an extreme example of me.

PLA 0.3 -export.zip
(7.06 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
asm0001_gcode.zip
(21.23 KiB) Downloaded 20 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:12 am

Thanks for your files. We dig out a bug of skin calculation. Will fix in next version.

3dlabs
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:10 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby 3dlabs » Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:46 am

Can we get a setting for printing infill every other layer like simplify 3d ? This is referred to as "combine infill every X layers" in S3d

This greatly cuts down on print time and results in stronger parts when combined with a larger infill extrusion width.

If this is already a capability of ideamaker where is it in the software?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:24 am

3dlabs wrote:Can we get a setting for printing infill every other layer like simplify 3d ? This is referred to as "combine infill every X layers" in S3d

This greatly cuts down on print time and results in stronger parts when combined with a larger infill extrusion width.

If this is already a capability of ideamaker where is it in the software?


Not yet. It is in our on-going list, but not complete yet.

harrisonaero
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:46 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby harrisonaero » Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:46 pm

The group and layer settings are a bit confusing so maybe I'm doing it wrong but when I change the template setting past my original setting used first when I first opened the part it doesn't update the gcode or preview. Am I doing it wrong or is this a bug?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:50 am

harrisonaero wrote:The group and layer settings are a bit confusing so maybe I'm doing it wrong but when I change the template setting past my original setting used first when I first opened the part it doesn't update the gcode or preview. Am I doing it wrong or is this a bug?


Group and Layer settings are individual to slicing template. No matter you choose which printer type or filament type as default slicing template, the Group and Layer setting won't be changed with your selection.

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Casale8 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:08 pm

Quick set of questions:

1. If I add a Per-Layer setting to a Setting Group with a single item Part1.stl with a specific print template selected, and then I print Part2.stl with the same template, none of the Per-Layer settings will apply to Part2.stl, correct?

2. The template settings will take precedence until a per-layer setting is set, correct? Meaning, no other setting will need to be added coinciding the selected template and the only adjustment to the template will be the specified per layer setting?

Just verifying.
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

Rudolph
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:38 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Rudolph » Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:17 pm

I have a problem with this case I am trying to print.

gap.jpg


As you can see there is a gap in the wall, there is nothing between these two lines und this gap goes all around the box and for the full height minus the set amount of top and bottom layers.
This makes the wall a tad bit wobbly.

I believe that wall is 2mm thick and my extrusion width is set to .4 mm for a .4 diameter nozzle.

If I set the Shells to 1 that space gets filled with Infill.
If I set the Shells to any number higher than 1 I just get 4 lines and empty space that looks wider than a single line.
If I set the Shells to higher than 1 and Infill smaller than 100% I just get 4 lines and empty space, yes, I tried 99%.
If I set Infill to 100% the wall sudenly has 5 lines and is completely filled.

Why isn't that wall just setup to have as many lines as fit when I set the amount of Shells high enough?

When I reduce the extrusion width to 0.34 and setup 3 Shells I get 6 lines in the preview.
Reduced to 2 Shells I get 4 lines and the 25% Infill I setup and no gap.

Extrusion width 0.38, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, Infill, no gap.
Extrusion width 0.4, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, gap.
Extrusion width 0.4, 3 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, gap.
Extrusion width 0.42, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, gap.
Extrusion width 0.5, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, no gap.

Okay, my nozzle has 0.4mm diameter so I need the extrusion width to be 0.4mm.
Effektively it should be a bit higher than that but this should be calculated by Ideamaker with the height of the layer.

So far I tried it with 15% Infill overlap, lets vary that, extrusion width is 0.4, 3 Shells, 25% Infill:
15% overlap - 4 lines, no Infill, gap
0% overlap - 4 lines, no Infill, gap
100% overlap - 4 lines, no Infill, gap

Okay, no difference there.

With 3 shells and an extrusion width of 0.39mm I can make Ideamaker lay down 5 lines for that 2mm wall.
But I am afraid that this kind of tricking the math into producing the result I desire will not change the physics of my nozzle. :-)
The result is most likely that the lines are placed to close together producing an effect like over-extrusion.

Eidt, I just created a test file with tinkercad:
2mm_Wall-Test.stl
(684 Bytes) Downloaded 19 times

And it shows the same behaviour.

Lozza50
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:42 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Lozza50 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:05 pm

Hello,
My printer has orientation with Z axis vertical, idea maker has Z axis horizontal is there a need to adjust this ? If so how ?
Cheers
Laurie

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:09 am

Casale8 wrote:Quick set of questions:

1. If I add a Per-Layer setting to a Setting Group with a single item Part1.stl with a specific print template selected, and then I print Part2.stl with the same template, none of the Per-Layer settings will apply to Part2.stl, correct?

2. The template settings will take precedence until a per-layer setting is set, correct? Meaning, no other setting will need to be added coinciding the selected template and the only adjustment to the template will be the specified per layer setting?

Just verifying.


The priority of Per-layer and Per-group settings are higher than template settings.
As long as you have edited the setting in settings group, the edited settings for those defined height will take effect to all the models in that group, no matter you choose which printing template.

A_Bob
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby A_Bob » Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:41 pm

A couple of things I have noticed:

I notice when you import a template and save it, ideamaker doesn't allow you to edit the profile until you exit and reopen the template window.

Regardless if I have heat-up gcode in my startup script I still see the message "The heatup gcode of left extruder is NOT added in the Start GCode!"


I have a filament brand that is pretty stringy that creates very very fine hairs. It would be nice to have the ability to wipe and or coast in retraction settings like Simplify 3D or Slic3r. I cannot completely eliminate them with ideamaker like I can with Simplify 3D.

-Rob

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:25 am

Rudolph wrote:I have a problem with this case I am trying to print.


As you can see there is a gap in the wall, there is nothing between these two lines und this gap goes all around the box and for the full height minus the set amount of top and bottom layers.
This makes the wall a tad bit wobbly.

I believe that wall is 2mm thick and my extrusion width is set to .4 mm for a .4 diameter nozzle.

If I set the Shells to 1 that space gets filled with Infill.
If I set the Shells to any number higher than 1 I just get 4 lines and empty space that looks wider than a single line.
If I set the Shells to higher than 1 and Infill smaller than 100% I just get 4 lines and empty space, yes, I tried 99%.
If I set Infill to 100% the wall sudenly has 5 lines and is completely filled.

Why isn't that wall just setup to have as many lines as fit when I set the amount of Shells high enough?

When I reduce the extrusion width to 0.34 and setup 3 Shells I get 6 lines in the preview.
Reduced to 2 Shells I get 4 lines and the 25% Infill I setup and no gap.

Extrusion width 0.38, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, Infill, no gap.
Extrusion width 0.4, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, gap.
Extrusion width 0.4, 3 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, gap.
Extrusion width 0.42, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, gap.
Extrusion width 0.5, 2 Shells, 25% Infill - 4 lines, no Infill, no gap.

Okay, my nozzle has 0.4mm diameter so I need the extrusion width to be 0.4mm.
Effektively it should be a bit higher than that but this should be calculated by Ideamaker with the height of the layer.

So far I tried it with 15% Infill overlap, lets vary that, extrusion width is 0.4, 3 Shells, 25% Infill:
15% overlap - 4 lines, no Infill, gap
0% overlap - 4 lines, no Infill, gap
100% overlap - 4 lines, no Infill, gap

Okay, no difference there.

With 3 shells and an extrusion width of 0.39mm I can make Ideamaker lay down 5 lines for that 2mm wall.
But I am afraid that this kind of tricking the math into producing the result I desire will not change the physics of my nozzle. :-)
The result is most likely that the lines are placed to close together producing an effect like over-extrusion.

Eidt, I just created a test file with tinkercad
And it shows the same behaviour.


Which version of ideaMaker are you using? I'm using the latest version.
Sliced your tested file with 99% infill, I can see the 5th line inside.
1.png
1.png (7.69 KiB) Viewed 1154 times
2.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:35 am

A_Bob wrote:A couple of things I have noticed:

I notice when you import a template and save it, ideamaker doesn't allow you to edit the profile until you exit and reopen the template window.

Regardless if I have heat-up gcode in my startup script I still see the message "The heatup gcode of left extruder is NOT added in the Start GCode!"


I have a filament brand that is pretty stringy that creates very very fine hairs. It would be nice to have the ability to wipe and or coast in retraction settings like Simplify 3D or Slic3r. I cannot completely eliminate them with ideamaker like I can with Simplify 3D.

-Rob


Would you like to share a video of the problem you meet when editing the newly imported profile? I cannot recreate your problem on my side.

Which code are you using as heatup code in start script. ideaMaker only regards M104, M109 as heat-up code. If there has no M104, M109 existing inside, you will see the message.

Coasting function is under developing now.

A_Bob
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby A_Bob » Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:52 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Would you like to share a video of the problem you meet when editing the newly imported profile? I cannot recreate your problem on my side.

Which code are you using as heatup code in start script. ideaMaker only regards M104, M109 as heat-up code. If there has no M104, M109 existing inside, you will see the message.

Coasting function is under developing now.


About the import error I had it happened twice. Once on my desktop and once on my laptop. The edit button would stay grayed out. It might be because I had no profiles at the time because I had created a custom printer. I just tried it on my Raise N2 profile and it worked every time as I can't delete the built in profiles.

The script I am using regarding the heatup code is as follows:

Single extruder:
; preheat
M140 S{temperature_heatbed} ; heat build platform
M104 S{temperature_extruder1} T0; heat extruder E0

; home
G28 ; home all

; park for preheat
G1 X0 Y20 F3600 ; park location
G1 Z0.3 F1000; drop nozzle to bed to help restrict oozing
; wait for heating to finish
M109 S{temperature_extruder1} T0 ; wait for extruder 1 to heat
M190 S{temperature_heatbed} ; wait for build platform to heat

; perform wipe and prime
M117 Prime
G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length
G1 Z0.3 F1000
G1 Y80 E9 F1000 ; prime
G1 Y100 E13 F1000 ; prime
G92 E0 ; zero extruder again

Dual extruder:
; preheat
M140 S{temperature_heatbed} ; heat build platform
M104 S{temperature_extruder1} T0; heat extruder E0
M104 S165 T1; heat extruder to standby temperature

; home
G28 ; home all

; park for preheat
G1 X0 Y20 F3600 ; park location
G1 Z0.3 F1000; drop nozzle to bed to help restrict oozing
; wait for heating to finish
M109 S{temperature_extruder1} T0 ; wait for extruder 1 to heat
M190 S{temperature_heatbed} ; wait for build platform to heat

G1 Z15 F3600 ; lift the head
G1 X0 Y60 F3600 ; move to prep location

; perform wipe and prime
; select tool
T0 ; change to extruder 1
M117 Prime E0
G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length
G1 Z0.3 F1000
G1 Y80 E9 F1000 ; prime
G1 Y100 E13 F1000 ; prime
G92 E0 ; zero extruder again

-Rob

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4124
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:31 am

A_Bob wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Would you like to share a video of the problem you meet when editing the newly imported profile? I cannot recreate your problem on my side.

Which code are you using as heatup code in start script. ideaMaker only regards M104, M109 as heat-up code. If there has no M104, M109 existing inside, you will see the message.

Coasting function is under developing now.


About the import error I had it happened twice. Once on my desktop and once on my laptop. The edit button would stay grayed out. It might be because I had no profiles at the time because I had created a custom printer. I just tried it on my Raise N2 profile and it worked every time as I can't delete the built in profiles.

The script I am using regarding the heatup code is as follows:

Single extruder:
; preheat
M140 S{temperature_heatbed} ; heat build platform
M104 S{temperature_extruder1} T0; heat extruder E0

; home
G28 ; home all

; park for preheat
G1 X0 Y20 F3600 ; park location
G1 Z0.3 F1000; drop nozzle to bed to help restrict oozing
; wait for heating to finish
M109 S{temperature_extruder1} T0 ; wait for extruder 1 to heat
M190 S{temperature_heatbed} ; wait for build platform to heat

; perform wipe and prime
M117 Prime
G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length
G1 Z0.3 F1000
G1 Y80 E9 F1000 ; prime
G1 Y100 E13 F1000 ; prime
G92 E0 ; zero extruder again

Dual extruder:
; preheat
M140 S{temperature_heatbed} ; heat build platform
M104 S{temperature_extruder1} T0; heat extruder E0
M104 S165 T1; heat extruder to standby temperature

; home
G28 ; home all

; park for preheat
G1 X0 Y20 F3600 ; park location
G1 Z0.3 F1000; drop nozzle to bed to help restrict oozing
; wait for heating to finish
M109 S{temperature_extruder1} T0 ; wait for extruder 1 to heat
M190 S{temperature_heatbed} ; wait for build platform to heat

G1 Z15 F3600 ; lift the head
G1 X0 Y60 F3600 ; move to prep location

; perform wipe and prime
; select tool
T0 ; change to extruder 1
M117 Prime E0
G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length
G1 Z0.3 F1000
G1 Y80 E9 F1000 ; prime
G1 Y100 E13 F1000 ; prime
G92 E0 ; zero extruder again

-Rob


Thanks for your codes.
Tested with them, seems we have set too much limit for Gcode checking. We will ease some in next version.

By now, slicing and slicing result with your codes should can work properly even with the message jumping out?

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby Casale8 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:02 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Casale8 wrote:Quick set of questions:

1. If I add a Per-Layer setting to a Setting Group with a single item Part1.stl with a specific print template selected, and then I print Part2.stl with the same template, none of the Per-Layer settings will apply to Part2.stl, correct?

2. The template settings will take precedence until a per-layer setting is set, correct? Meaning, no other setting will need to be added coinciding the selected template and the only adjustment to the template will be the specified per layer setting?

Just verifying.


The priority of Per-layer and Per-group settings are higher than template settings.
As long as you have edited the setting in settings group, the edited settings for those defined height will take effect to all the models in that group, no matter you choose which printing template.


Thank you.
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

duke666
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:53 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Postby duke666 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:27 pm

please include in the preview layer or the height of the pause, but in any case to be seen and understandable, even in mm even the layer number, and so the pause turns out works almost like a lottery, it's easy to miss with calculations !!!


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests