ideaMaker 3.0-RC Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.5 2017.12.18

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
B3DMax
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:55 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby B3DMax » Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:24 pm

Tinkerer wrote:...regarding the quality of IdeaMakers slicing-capabilities:

This is what I wanted to slice:
IMG_4026.JPG


This is what I got from IdeaMaker:
IMG_4028.JPG


This is what Cura made from the same stl:
IMG_4027.JPG


Guess, which one I would use to print?



If you mean the gap between the outer and inner walls, do you have thin wall enabled and set with an appropriate dimension in the Other tab of the slicer settings?

Rudolph
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:38 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Rudolph » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:35 pm

B3DMax wrote:do you have thin wall enabled and set with an appropriate dimension in the Other tab of the slicer settings?


I really wonder about that function.
While I assumed at first that this options automatically thickens walls that are thinner than what you setup, it removes features that are smaller than your setup. Like when you engrave a plane with a text and make that engravement 0.2mm deep but have "check thin walls" set to 0.4 mm you won't be seeing much of that engravement.
This should be renamed to remove small features imho.

Tinkerer
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Tinkerer » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:46 pm

Yes, I mean the gap between outer and inner shell.
Which would lead to a very weak part.

Regarding your question:
IMG_4039.JPG

Btw., as far as I understood the thin wall option this would not make a difference here.
That option is to determine below which thickness objects are printed as one solid line.

Btw. II:
Here's another example:

IdeaMaker:
IMG_4038.JPG


Cura:
IMG_4035.JPG


In addition to the inferior slicing "in detail" my experience so far is, that files sliced with cura are printing faster.
And I took great care to use the same settings regarding speed of movements etc.

What makes IdeaMaker a nice addition to the Raise3d-printers is the seamless integration with the printer.
...there's nothing like the smell of fresh ABS in the morning...

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:38 am

killerb77 wrote:I have 3 feature requests.

1) Allow 3 decimal places for the first layer height or a percentage.
2) Be able to disable the creation of the .data file
3) Be able to disable the insertion of M1001 and M1002 into the GCODE. I have an Ultimaker 2 and this feature is not used.

Thank you.


Feature 1&2, notes taken.
Feature 3, please check the following link. We have an option called Post-process under Advanced -> GCode tab. You can remove the code from Start Code there.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4154&sid=337bf611dfb340cda37eaf4260849cd7#p20155

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:55 am

Rudolph wrote:Hello,

first of all, thank you for Ideamaker!
I am printing on a CR-10, just for reference.

And this is the second try to post this, first did not get posted in the thread somehow.

When starting to print 3DBenchy lately to tweak my settings I ran into the problem that the chimney always came out completely broken.

To test things out I first edited 3DBenchy with Tinkercad, I replaced the boat with a hollow collumn to speed things up, only keeping the chimney as it is and at the original Z position.
At this point I was convinced that something with my printer is not right.

This came out fine though.

Then I made a cut of the roof with Ideamaker and exported it:
3DBenchy_1.stl


To compare things I also loaded this .stl into Tinkercad and exportet it without changing anything:
3DBenchy_2.stl

This resulted in a smaller .stl file and more importantly in a print with the same settings that was okay.

After several tests I ended up with these:
DSCN0651.JPG


On the left is what I get with my profile and the 3DBenchy_1.stl from Ideamaker 3.04 Beta.
In the middle is what I get with the exakt same profile but Ideamaker 2.6.0.925.
On the right is the resulting print sliced with Slic3r Prusa edition 1.38.3.

Yes, to be fair, my Ideamaker profile obviously needs some tweaks in regards to that Slic3r profile.
This is not the point though.
I just used this profile for all my tests unchanged to make things compareable.

Something makes Ideamaker 3 trip over that triangles from the original chimney that Ideamaker 2 has no problem with.
And when using the much smaller and slightly broken
3DBenchy_2.stl
that I got when importing the first one into Tinkercad and just exporting it again, the result with Ideamaker 3 is pretty much the same as the print with
3DBenchy_1.stl
and Ideamaker 2.

I really do like Ideamaker but this was not nice.

And relaying two requests from the German facebook group I was discussing that in:
- make Ideamaker use more than one process (not sure why though :-) )
- variable layer heights (and adding to that, what about different layer heights for Infill and Shell..)

Plus when looking at Slic3r, some more options for the infill grid would be nice.


Have seen your stl and gcode, would you like to also share the .data file of 3.0 and 2.6 with us to compare the difference between?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:21 am

Tinkerer wrote:...regarding the quality of IdeaMakers slicing-capabilities:

This is what I wanted to slice:
IMG_4026.JPG


This is what I got from IdeaMaker:
IMG_4028.JPG


This is what Cura made from the same stl:
IMG_4027.JPG


Guess, which one I would use to print?


Gap Fill requested. Notes taken.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:23 am

B3DMax wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
B3DMax wrote:For the holes, I shouldn't need to use supports. I've printed dozens of these using Simplify 3D and never have I once used supports on this base. It's such a small hole it should bridge perfectly.


Have you tried not using support for these holes with ideaMaker?


Yes - that's what gave me the poor hole quality to begin with. I'm running another unexpected test now due to the bug below.

For the same base that I have the hole issue with, I set the pillar size down to 1mm, then sliced the model. IM won't generate supports for the area underneath the holes. If I open the supports menu before slicing and tell it to generate supports, it will. So there is a discrepancy between generating automatically before slicing, and generating supports while slicing.


If not using the manual support out of slicing settings, which support type do you choose? Normal or Pillar? If normal, the pillar size won't work. The pillar size only works for Pillar type support.

Rudolph
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:38 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Rudolph » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:49 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Have seen your stl and gcode, would you like to also share the .data file of 3.0 and 2.6 with us to compare the difference between?


Sure, attached.
Normally I would just delete these

Thank you.
Attachments
Benchy_Testfiles2.zip
(319.88 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Jab136 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:52 am

issue with layer numbering for print head temperature. in the preview it starts at 0, but in the settings it starts at 1, just a minor indexing issue, but it is kind of annoying.

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 229
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Casale8 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:42 pm

How long until non-beta 3.0?
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:48 am

Rudolph wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Have seen your stl and gcode, would you like to also share the .data file of 3.0 and 2.6 with us to compare the difference between?


Sure, attached.
Normally I would just delete these

Thank you.


Thanks for your data files. We found a minor bugs inside of retraction. Not sure whether can fix the defects you meet. Will PM you a test version very soon.
Thanks for helping test.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:58 am

Jab136 wrote:issue with layer numbering for print head temperature. in the preview it starts at 0, but in the settings it starts at 1, just a minor indexing issue, but it is kind of annoying.


The layer 0 refers to the time when carrying out the start code. When moves to the first layer of the real print no matter Raft or Skirt or Model, that is the true layer 1.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:07 am

Casale8 wrote:How long until non-beta 3.0?


The current version 3.0.4 will be the last beta version. The official version will be version 3.0.5. We are planning to release it before next week.

Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Jab136 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:28 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Jab136 wrote:issue with layer numbering for print head temperature. in the preview it starts at 0, but in the settings it starts at 1, just a minor indexing issue, but it is kind of annoying.


The layer 0 refers to the time when carrying out the start code. When moves to the first layer of the real print no matter Raft or Skirt or Model, that is the true layer 1.

no, layer 0 in the preview is the first layer of the raft, I will edit this with a screenshot when I get to the office

here are screenshots of the first 4 layers in the preview they are indexed as 0-3 in the preview, but as I said earlier, when I need to heat up the main nozzle (white material) during "layer 2" in the preview, I have to set "layer 3" in the settings tab for temperature
Attachments
layer 0.png
layer 1.png
layer 3.png
layer 2.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:49 am

Jab136 wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Jab136 wrote:issue with layer numbering for print head temperature. in the preview it starts at 0, but in the settings it starts at 1, just a minor indexing issue, but it is kind of annoying.


The layer 0 refers to the time when carrying out the start code. When moves to the first layer of the real print no matter Raft or Skirt or Model, that is the true layer 1.

no, layer 0 in the preview is the first layer of the raft, I will edit this with a screenshot when I get to the office

here are screenshots of the first 4 layers in the preview they are indexed as 0-3 in the preview, but as I said earlier, when I need to heat up the main nozzle (white material) during "layer 2" in the preview, I have to set "layer 3" in the settings tab for temperature


I tried once with your stl, but the layer 0 and layer 1 is correct.
1.png
2.png


Is it possible for me to ask the gcode file to check directly?

Jab136
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Jab136 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:51 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Jab136 wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
The layer 0 refers to the time when carrying out the start code. When moves to the first layer of the real print no matter Raft or Skirt or Model, that is the true layer 1.

no, layer 0 in the preview is the first layer of the raft, I will edit this with a screenshot when I get to the office

here are screenshots of the first 4 layers in the preview they are indexed as 0-3 in the preview, but as I said earlier, when I need to heat up the main nozzle (white material) during "layer 2" in the preview, I have to set "layer 3" in the settings tab for temperature


I tried once with your stl, but the layer 0 and layer 1 is correct.
1.png
2.png


Is it possible for me to ask the gcode file to check directly?

it is too large to upload, even zipped, is there any other way of getting it to you?

camrothor
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:57 pm

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby camrothor » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:09 pm

Is it possible to make the layer height fields support up to 4 decimal places? This would help users match their optimal stepper motor heights. Also is it possible to adjust a filament factor if the diameter measures off? Overall I am very impressed with IdeaMaker coming from simplify3d at work.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:30 am

Jab136 wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Jab136 wrote:no, layer 0 in the preview is the first layer of the raft, I will edit this with a screenshot when I get to the office

here are screenshots of the first 4 layers in the preview they are indexed as 0-3 in the preview, but as I said earlier, when I need to heat up the main nozzle (white material) during "layer 2" in the preview, I have to set "layer 3" in the settings tab for temperature


I tried once with your stl, but the layer 0 and layer 1 is correct.
1.png
2.png


Is it possible for me to ask the gcode file to check directly?

it is too large to upload, even zipped, is there any other way of getting it to you?


bug_report@raise3d.com

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:15 am

Tinkerer wrote:Yes, I mean the gap between outer and inner shell.
Which would lead to a very weak part.

Regarding your question:
IMG_4039.JPG

Btw., as far as I understood the thin wall option this would not make a difference here.
That option is to determine below which thickness objects are printed as one solid line.

Btw. II:
Here's another example:

IdeaMaker:
IMG_4038.JPG


Cura:
IMG_4035.JPG


In addition to the inferior slicing "in detail" my experience so far is, that files sliced with cura are printing faster.
And I took great care to use the same settings regarding speed of movements etc.

What makes IdeaMaker a nice addition to the Raise3d-printers is the seamless integration with the printer.


May I ask the stl file of this model for testing?
bug_report@raise3d.com

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideaMaker 3.0-beta Release Note Updated Rev. 3.0.4 2017.11.29

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:22 am

Jab136 wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Jab136 wrote:no, layer 0 in the preview is the first layer of the raft, I will edit this with a screenshot when I get to the office

here are screenshots of the first 4 layers in the preview they are indexed as 0-3 in the preview, but as I said earlier, when I need to heat up the main nozzle (white material) during "layer 2" in the preview, I have to set "layer 3" in the settings tab for temperature


I tried once with your stl, but the layer 0 and layer 1 is correct.
1.png
2.png


Is it possible for me to ask the gcode file to check directly?

it is too large to upload, even zipped, is there any other way of getting it to you?


File received. Found a bug in preview with dual-extruder slicing. Just a preview bug, won't affect the real settings for temperature.
We will try to fix it soon.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests