Selecting Models (MAC)

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Tinkerer
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm

Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Tinkerer » Sat Oct 14, 2017 12:55 am

Hi there!

I wanted to print the "dual extractor" test - two blocks above another to see whether left and right nozzle are aligned properly.
To create this one has to select a copy of the box to move it above the original one
(see https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/1069/ ... 8724470858)

So far, so easy.

But:
I can not select a model on the screen!

I clicked like hell with every mouse button that is on my mouse - but it does not select a model.

Any ideas?

By the way - it's a Mac Book Pro I'm using w. latest OS and IdeaMaker 2.6.0.925

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:09 pm

What about the touchpad? If control with the touchpad, can you select the model?

Tinkerer
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Tinkerer » Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:53 pm

Nope, even with the touchpad I can't select a model.
Strange.
Did you see my other note regarding the missing imaker-directory in the library/Application Support-path?
May the installation is corrupt?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Oct 16, 2017 3:06 am

Would like to ask share screenshots from your side to help check out the problem.

For the the missing template problem, first, I would ask you for a screenshot of your empty Select Template windows.

For the selecting models, please load a model into ideaMaker and share a screenshot of the main page.
1.png


For the missing ideaMaker directory, attached three possible path for you to double check.
~/Library/Application Support/ideaMaker
/Library/Application Support/ideaMaker
/Applications/ideaMaker/Resources

Tinkerer
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Tinkerer » Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:59 pm

Hi Vicky,
looks like there is a - strange - problem with my mac.
Cause today selecting models worked most of the times.
Not always...

I must admitt I can't find out any reason for this strange behaviour.
It also affects other programms, e.g. SketchUp. So likely to be not a problem within ideamaker.

Unfortunately there is not as much information on the net to deal with such problems for mac as it is for windows.
Maybe that's because problems are more on the windows system than on the mac *lol*

No matter what, I can select templates!
I just do not have the path' you mentioned on my mac - neither of them. Strange as well...

Thanks & have a great day!

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:44 am

I found an user who could't find the folder as well at first. But found it out later. Hope can give you some help about this.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4045&p=19972#p19954

Tinkerer
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Tinkerer » Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:34 am

Ah - below the path of the user...
I was digging directly on the HDD, the base-library-path... ;-)
Again - thanks, Vicky!

Btw. - did the latest update to high sierra today, let's see, whether that helps with mouse/keyboard issues.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:43 am

Would you like to the full directory address of the path where you find the template?
And looking forward to the result with updated system.

Tinkerer
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Tinkerer » Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:11 am

Hi Vicky,

the complete path is
"/Users/<username>/Library/Application Support".

Reg. the issue w. the mouse I found the root cause:

When I operate the mac in dual screen mode - using the internal monitor plus an external one -
I can not select objects in IM with the mouse.
Since other SW works fine so far, I guess this is a strange issue within IM.
Will test whether thats the same with the new beta.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:02 am

Thanks for your report!
We also see abnormal acting of ideaMaker when using dual screen mode with MAC on our side. Currently not sure the root course. We will try our best to check out.

Tinkerer
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Tinkerer » Wed Oct 25, 2017 7:57 am

Thanks for reporting back.
Do you have the issue with the new beta as well?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Selecting Models (MAC)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:17 am

Yes, MAC version still works abnormal.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests