Step-E per MM settings

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
firesped
Posts: 854
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Step-E per MM settings

Postby firesped » Fri May 13, 2016 1:54 am

I need to configure my Step-E per MM settings.

currently my 10mm cube is printing at 10.54mm.
RL name: Michael Nolen
printers:
raise3D N2 kickstarter Early Bird
Trinus Deluxe (running smoothieware on Azteeg X5 GT board)
Monoprice Maker Select v2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4555
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri May 13, 2016 2:30 am

The Step-E setting is in "Printer Settings" -> "Step-E per MM". The 0 in ideaMaker is defualt setting in firmware. You can input any other parameter to cover the default setting.

You can decrease the flowrate to achieve the same result as configuring the Step-E.

Or X, Y compensation can help as well.

firesped
Posts: 854
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby firesped » Fri May 13, 2016 2:52 am

not sure how flow rate effects that my Z-Axis is moving more then it should be per layer.
RL name: Michael Nolen
printers:
raise3D N2 kickstarter Early Bird
Trinus Deluxe (running smoothieware on Azteeg X5 GT board)
Monoprice Maker Select v2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4555
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri May 13, 2016 3:02 am

How much layer height did you set?

firesped
Posts: 854
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby firesped » Fri May 13, 2016 3:09 am

I adjusted the voltage on the stepper higher and it is coming out better. went from 10.54 mm to 10.41 mm. going to see if i can get it to work via that method. was hoping I didn't have to replace the Z Stepper but it didn't work.
RL name: Michael Nolen
printers:
raise3D N2 kickstarter Early Bird
Trinus Deluxe (running smoothieware on Azteeg X5 GT board)
Monoprice Maker Select v2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4555
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri May 13, 2016 3:36 am

Is that the Z gap is not proper? Maybe need to decrease a little.

firesped
Posts: 854
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby firesped » Fri May 13, 2016 3:41 am

ah, misread something. Step-E is the Extruder, I though it might be the Z-Axis. I've got it calibrated in now by adjusting the voltage on the stepper driver.
RL name: Michael Nolen
printers:
raise3D N2 kickstarter Early Bird
Trinus Deluxe (running smoothieware on Azteeg X5 GT board)
Monoprice Maker Select v2

spid
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby spid » Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:07 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:The Step-E setting is in "Printer Settings" -> "Step-E per MM". The 0 in ideaMaker is defualt setting in firmware. You can input any other parameter to cover the default setting.

You can decrease the flowrate to achieve the same result as configuring the Step-E.

Or X, Y compensation can help as well.


In Latest firmware,
Printer Setting - > Hardware
e step per unit is 94?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4555
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Step-E per MM settings

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:59 pm

spid wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:The Step-E setting is in "Printer Settings" -> "Step-E per MM". The 0 in ideaMaker is defualt setting in firmware. You can input any other parameter to cover the default setting.

You can decrease the flowrate to achieve the same result as configuring the Step-E.

Or X, Y compensation can help as well.


In Latest firmware,
Printer Setting - > Hardware
e step per unit is 94?


Yes.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests