Gap between print and support

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
Noren
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Gap between print and support

Postby Noren » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:59 am

Look at the attached image.
The bottom support that is against the print bed is behaving like it should.
(Although the dense support layers adhere a little more than usual to the print. And the dense support layers are missing there the overhangs are close to vertical).

My question though is the top supports.
Why the large gap against the print?
Why no dense support layers?

eye.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Gap between print and support

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:27 am

Please use Manual Support and check whether there has a lot gap there like the follow picture:
2.png
2.png (5.1 KiB) Viewed 164 times


For your model may needs to consider smaller size pillar as support.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Gap between print and support

Postby Noren » Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:38 pm

I used 2 mm manual support. And it sure did touch at some places. But that doesn't explain why it is a gap all he way. Surely it should have been closer in some spots? And I was at the impression that the yellow support pillars only was graphical representations of were he supports will be placed? Since the yellow pillars are flat and the print is curved. Do you mean that there will be a gap between the flat top of the support pillar and he print? If so. Could you change that in a later release so that the placed manual supports doesn't have a flat top and goes all the way up to the prints surface?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Gap between print and support

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:30 am

Try 0.1mm manual support and smaller horizontal offset to check whether it is better. It should not only due to pillar size but also the offset between support and model.

Actually the flat is not totally flat as you seen in Manual support, it will be cut off according to the shapf of the model.

Here is what manual pillar looks like:
1.png
1.png (2.75 KiB) Viewed 143 times


It will be cut as the green line:
3.png
3.png (1.43 KiB) Viewed 143 times


And due to the horizontal offset you set, it will have a gap between support and model.
And the purple line refers to the horizontal offset.

So here is what it real generated:
2.png
2.png (3.14 KiB) Viewed 143 times


1mm is already the smallest we can calculate for model surface, or it will have too much data to calculate the whole model surface.


Return to “Printing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests