Slicing creates wholes in model

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
ChrisM
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:18 am

Slicing creates wholes in model

Postby ChrisM » Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:24 am

Hi,

I try to print a stl model with a wall thickness of 0.5 mm and I use the setting listed in the pictures below. When ideamaker processes the slicing, the final model shows many little wholes and the edges are lacerated.

Does anyone know how I can get smooth surfaces and edges?

Thank you
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-07-21 at 17.13.24.png
Screen Shot 2017-07-21 at 17.14.24.png

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:05 pm

Re: Slicing creates wholes in model

Postby DrewPetitclerc » Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:52 am

Take a moment to understand what an STL is, lots of small triangles describing a surface, the triangles on both sides of the wall if the wall is curved or organic are not aligned one to another so some point/intersections of one triangle will be close to the opposite surface triangle and violate the 0.4 mm gap value that the slicer is looking for to describe the wall, thus you will get "holes" in the surface as far as the slicer sees them in the STL file.

My recommendation is that you increase the wall thickness incrementally till all holes are gone.
Senior Principal Designer
CAD expert user
3D Printing Teacher, Designer and Student
Artist
Comic Book collector
All around nice guy!
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiver...etitclerc/about
http://www.pp3dp.com....php?f=28&t=753

ChrisM
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:18 am

Re: Slicing creates wholes in model

Postby ChrisM » Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:09 pm

Thank you, I will give it a try and let you know if it works.

- Aug 3rd: I tried to use new models, and it looks better. Thank you


Return to “Printing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest