Filament Swap "Print"

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
checktest
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 5:35 pm

Filament Swap "Print"

Postby checktest » Sat Apr 01, 2017 5:35 pm

I'm looking to create a "print" that better automates filament changes. Basically, I'd like to run this gcode file any time I want to unload the current filament and load another color, instead of doing it manually through the screen or ideamaker. The idea is that I just start the print, go do something else while it heats up, it extrudes a little to prime the extruder, fully retracts the filament, pauses until you pull the filament out the rest of the way and reload new filament, press resume, then go do something while it loads the new color and ends the program. The code I've put together so far is below. Yes, I'm sure it's all kinds of wrong and there are better ways to code that. However, it works fine with one exception. When the print is done, the printer seems stuck with a "Resuming Print" message until I restart it. So, I must be misusing the pause or missing some other command? Thanks for any help!


M109 S200 ;Heat up extruder, waits until reached
G21 ;set units to mm
G90 ;absolute positioning
M82 ;use absolute distance for extrusion
M107 ;turn fan off
G28 X Y Z ;Home XY (to notify)
G1 Z50 ;Z to 50
G1 F140 E50 ;Extrude 50 mm
G1 F140 E-150 ;Retract 200 mm
G28 X Y ;Home XY (to notify)
G28 X Y ;Home XY (to notify)
G28 X Y ;Home XY (to notify)
M2000 ;Pause / wait for operator to unload and load filament
G1 F140 E150 ;Extrude 300 mm
G28 X Y ;Home XY (to notify)
M104 S0 ;Turn off extruder
M84 ;Stop idle hold

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Filament Swap "Print"

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Apr 05, 2017 9:42 am

If you do a normal print, whether resuming function is proper?

checktest
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Filament Swap "Print"

Postby checktest » Wed Apr 05, 2017 3:14 pm

Yes it resumes fine normally. Had to do it 2 times last week.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Filament Swap "Print"

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:26 am

Which version of touchscreen firmware are you using? We just released a new version. Have you tried it?

checktest
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Filament Swap "Print"

Postby checktest » Sat Apr 08, 2017 7:54 pm

OK, thanks for that info, I just updated to touchscreen firmware 0.9.0.790 and tried it again. It still leaves a resume message on the display when the print is done, and I had thought it was locked up, but I realized the bottom tab buttons on the screen do work and I can go load another print. I'm actually not sure if that was the case before the firmware update or not, but anyway that works. Thanks as always for the help Vicky!


Return to “Printing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests