brim lines crossing over each other

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

brim lines crossing over each other

Postby walshlg » Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:05 am

this bug has been around for a while, I apologize for not mentioning it before. Some generated brim lines cross over each other causing problems on occaision: (this object is what I use for overhang and retraction calibration tests so I slice and print it very often)

2017-03-27.png

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: brim lines crossing over each other

Postby walshlg » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:29 pm

Vickie, did you see?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2170
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: brim lines crossing over each other

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:34 am

Thanks so much for your suggestion.
Shall we ask the stl file of this model for testing this?

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: brim lines crossing over each other

Postby walshlg » Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:30 pm

I'll get that to you sorry I didn't include it

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2170
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: brim lines crossing over each other

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Apr 01, 2017 7:54 am

Thanks a lot! Or if you find other model both have this problem, please share with us.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: brim lines crossing over each other

Postby walshlg » Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:46 am

RetractionCones_02.stl
(2.82 KiB) Downloaded 11 times


any and all are welcome to use this - I print 1 shell 2 bottom and 1 top layer. I cant get fusion of overhang above 45 degrees 200um layers 400 um nozzle, pla in a single layer (i.e top of overhang shows nice bridging but no fusion but 2 layers (bottom of overhang i.e. bottom layer) is passable even up to 75 degrees. The cones are what I use to play with retraction and layer change. For SOME reason the cone edge next to the overhang ramp always has holes at retraction jumping off point. I can't figure out what to even play with here so this is a very quick and difficult test object.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2170
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: brim lines crossing over each other

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Apr 05, 2017 3:23 am

Thanks a lot!
Have checked and found out the problem.
Will fix in next version.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: brim lines crossing over each other

Postby walshlg » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:37 pm

great!


Return to “Printing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests