Multiple part model coordinates

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:45 pm

When importing models it appears IdeaMaker (2.4.0.585) positions 2 models for a dual extrude print spaced apart, and positioned on the bed for printing separately.
2 models added.PNG
2 models added.PNG (6.16 KiB) Viewed 1426 times


However, the STL coordinates actually place these together to print as 1 part so I can print in 2 different materials - how to I get IM to not ignore the imported STL coordinates so I don't have to move them manually?
2 part model.PNG
2 part model.PNG (8.41 KiB) Viewed 1426 times


Thanks,

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:43 am

Please try with this button can help.
7.png
7.png (8.4 KiB) Viewed 1410 times


If these two models were designed together to be a dual-printing model, their origin should be at the same point.

Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:40 pm

Thanks Vicky,
That function puts them together, but not in the proper position according to the STL coordinates?
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (10.56 KiB) Viewed 1380 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Mar 11, 2017 4:06 pm

If so, that means the coordinates of these two models when you making them in CAD is not well aligned.

Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:08 pm

That what I thought at first, but they are. In several softwares such as Meshlab and DeskArtes View, the individual STL models come in perfectly aligned as in 2nd image?

Thanks,

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:57 am

As I know, when you load a file into Meshlab, it will keep the origin coordinate.
But ideaMaker will arrange the coordinate which is to make models stay in center and apart with other models.

Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:25 pm

Yes, that is exactly my problem - when I need to print a part with multi-materials, IM will not place them with the original coordinates to join them. Align option does something, but not properly as shown in the last image. I don't want to move them manually since is tedious & imprecise.

Thanks,

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:23 am

Thanks for you information. Will feedback to our engineer.
We may consider to add an option which you can choose whether you want to keep the origin coordinates or not.

Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:25 pm

Vicky,
I installed v2.5.1.785 and still having the issue - have you discussed to fix in next revision?

Thanks,

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:11 am

The option is inside Preference windows.
It is enabled by default. If you want to close it, please uncheck it.
144864609595061357.jpg

Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Mon Apr 24, 2017 1:48 pm

Vicky,
That option does change the arrangement so not forced models at a certain spacing on the platform, but is still not following the original native STL coordinates?
Thanks,


pos.PNG
pos.PNG (6.86 KiB) Viewed 1098 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Apr 25, 2017 8:35 am

Does it jump out a message when you import the models into ideaMaker something like, the origin size is not proper to print, do you to scale it?

Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Tue May 09, 2017 5:29 pm

Yes it does, all my models are saved in inches - and I have to say Yes to scale to mm in order for size to be proper.

Thanks,

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu May 11, 2017 8:03 am

Please do not let it auto scale. Because after scale it will lose the origin coordinates.
Try No this time, then check whether the models are at origin position. Then group them and scale together. Then Ungroup and select nozzle.

Amos
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Amos » Thu May 11, 2017 1:12 pm

Vicky,
Thank you, that works. Is there a plan to fix this if model in inches?
Thanks,

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Multiple part model coordinates

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri May 12, 2017 5:57 am

Scale will re-position your models to lay the models onto build plate. In case the models are not at plate due to enlarge or narrow.
That should not be a bug to be fixed but just a specific logic.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests