Model out of range

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
ssommer79
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:07 pm

Model out of range

Postby ssommer79 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:42 am

Hello

Can someone tell me why i can not slice this model in Ideamaker? It always appears the message "Model out of wange, please put red model in the printer". But the model is on the printer plate. The same model i can slice without problems in Simplify3D

Regards
Sascha
Attachments
ideamaker.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1988
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Model out of range

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:38 am

Which version of ideaMaker are you currently using? Have you tried with the latest version?

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1170
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Model out of range

Postby walshlg » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:21 pm

it'll only let you place the model within the grid, the top left corner is hanging off, you may need to fiddle with the placement

ssommer79
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Model out of range

Postby ssommer79 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:22 pm

I use the current Version installed 2 weeks ago. I assume that it for Ideamaker it is a Problem, that the Rectangular bounding Frame is out of the plate. But the model itself is on the plate

ssommer79
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Model out of range

Postby ssommer79 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:24 pm

walshlg wrote:it'll only let you place the model within the grid, the top left corner is hanging off, you may need to fiddle with the placement


I think also the bounding frame is the Problem. But this seems to me a bug, because Simplify slice that whithout Problem - what make sense because the model itself is on the plate.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1170
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Model out of range

Postby walshlg » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:25 pm

check the box show printable area and see what you really have available

also set view to orthographic for better placement visualization

xygote
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 2:56 pm

Re: Model out of range

Postby xygote » Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:25 pm

I posted on this problem a couple of weeks ago. Have a fix for you. Rotate the model the way you want it. Up at the top hit model->Reset Model Position. This will reset the bounding box.

xygote
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 2:56 pm

Re: Model out of range

Postby xygote » Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:32 pm

It was actually exactly a month ago. http://forum.raise3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1289

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Model out of range

Postby Noren » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:07 pm

I have also noticed this behaviour. I exported a stl from Fusion. Rotated the model to fit well inside the printable area. But the bounding box were outside the printable area. And IdeaMaker wouldn't slice the model. Seams like a bug.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1988
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Model out of range

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:41 am

Please try this.
After you rotating and adjusting the model's position, then export your model to be a new .stl file. Then import it again in new window of ideaMaker.

Or xygote's suggestion, both should can work for you.

We will fix this in next version.


Return to “Printing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests