Correction factor for drills & fits in IM?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Novafly
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:52 pm

Correction factor for drills & fits in IM?

Postby Novafly » Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:22 pm

Hey mates,
is it possible to set an offset (correction factor) for inner drills/fits in IM?
Reason:
If I print drills, fits oder bearing seats they are always a half nozzle width too tight! The outer diameter are perfekt (e.g. outer diameter of the component in CAD = 35mm, printed = 35,01mm).
Has everyone the same problem? I read that is a problem of many slicer. Cura has a possibility to set an offset for inner fits (calling "horizontal offset"). Please note that there is not a problem on my hardware, otherwise all other dimensions would be wrong.... ;)

Thank you in advance!
Stefan

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4687
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Correction factor for drills & fits in IM?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 03, 2019 12:34 am

In ideaMaker version 3.3.0, we have added compensation for hole which is similar to your request.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests