Error in slicing - ArchiCAD->STL->Ideamaker

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
SchMax
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:02 pm

Error in slicing - ArchiCAD->STL->Ideamaker

Postby SchMax » Fri Sep 21, 2018 9:35 am

hello@all

i found a new re-occuring problem we have with ideamaker

when we export STL from Graphisoft ArchiCAD, all looks fine in ideamaker, but when we slice it we get some kind of layer errors.
does anyone had that or has a solution?

greetings!

1:
AC_screenshot.jpg

IM_screenshot.jpg

sliced_preview_screenshot.jpg
Raise3D Pro2
Flashforge Finder


3D Printing of Architecture Models

SchMax
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:02 pm

Re: Error in slicing - ArchiCAD->STL->Ideamaker

Postby SchMax » Fri Sep 21, 2018 9:35 am

2:

AC_screenshot02.jpg

IM_screenshot02.jpg

sliced_preview_screenshot02.jpg
Raise3D Pro2
Flashforge Finder


3D Printing of Architecture Models

Evan
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:07 pm

Re: Error in slicing - ArchiCAD->STL->Ideamaker

Postby Evan » Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:55 pm

The problem is with ArchiCAD, not ideamaker. If you run your exported STL through some type of analyzer you'll see that the model you exported is not a complete manifold.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests