Autodesk VariSlice

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Charles
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:14 pm

Autodesk VariSlice

Postby Charles » Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:34 pm

LOVE to see this implemented in IdeaMaker:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HAmneiL ... e=youtu.be

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1756
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Autodesk VariSlice

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:05 am

Thanks for your sharing. We will take a look and make discussion.

firesped
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: Autodesk VariSlice

Postby firesped » Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:07 am

problem is, autodesk TM it.

looks like you would have to add a special slicing mode that uses the CSV file the autodesk slicer generates that would tell Ideamaker the layer heights. Now the real issue would be that you would have to them program in complete printing profiles for all layer heights in that CSV file.

so you would need profiles for 100 µm, 95 µm, 90 µm, 85 µm, 80 µm, 75 µm, 70 µm, 65 µm, 60 µm, 55 µm, 50 µm, 45 µm, 40 µm, 35 µm, 30 µm, 25 µm, 20 µm, 15 µm, and 10 µm.

Now the real issue is this. 100 µm is .1 mm. so this isn't really going to save you any time. The only real use might be you can get higher detail on higher layers, IF you can get the printer to print at .01 mm layer. which would be 10 µm.

our high quality setting is .1 mm or 100 µm. I print my first layer for .1 mm layers at .09 mm.

realisticly, doing speed, is 250 µm and having settings for every 5 µm layer between 250 µm to 10 µm is just insane.

124 different print settings based on 5 µm incremental layer heights you probably will never use for extreme optimal print speed and quality.......
Last edited by firesped on Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
RL name: Michael Nolen

Charles
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: Autodesk VariSlice

Postby Charles » Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:36 am

Vicky,

Maybe you all can just let us choose our own layer height based on where we are...

we can set layer 0 to 50 at layer height 0.25mm
then layer 51 to 75 at layer height 0.10mm
etc

kinda like S3D's processes

Charles

User avatar
calex_fr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 7:07 am

Re: Autodesk VariSlice

Postby calex_fr » Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:19 pm

and what about use Autodesk Print Solution with Raise3D ?
alexandre Contat from France.

http://www.distudio3D.fr

srgabor
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: Autodesk VariSlice

Postby srgabor » Wed Apr 19, 2017 2:20 pm

Charles wrote:LOVE to see this implemented in IdeaMaker:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HAmneiL ... e=youtu.be


I would love to see it too!


Return to “Printing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests