ideamaker object dimensions

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
aag
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:06 pm

ideamaker object dimensions

Postby aag » Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:10 pm

I have a strange issue with IdeaMaker. My object is approx. 20x20x5 cm in Autocad. I export it STL, and then to Ideamaker. The size of the object in IdeaMaker however is now approx 25x25 millimeters! I first thought that I had set autocad to mm instead of cm, but the ideamaker object is not exactly scaled down 10x, it's more like 8.5x. Any idea why this is happening?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideamaker object dimensions

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:00 am

Is it possible that we can ask for your model to have a look?

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: ideamaker object dimensions

Postby Jetguy » Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:21 am

This is the most basic and common mistake for people starting out in 3D printing.
It does not matter what units you model in, it could be inches, meters, feet, miles.
At the time of export, every CAD program exports a set units that is a setting you must set to mm.
The STL file is a unitless file. By that, I mean it contains only a number, but there is no way in STL to say what that number distance means.
All current 3D printing slicing software uses mm as the default value when importing an STL.

Again, nothing is strange about this, it's simply not paying attention to details when exporting from your CAD program and not understanding a basic 3D printing rule common no matter what brand of 3D printer you are using, the standard is metric mm. Since the STL file does not have a unit identifier, again, the assumption is whatever distances are in the STL file are in mm. If you failed to export in mm, your CAD program puts the wrong number of units in the file.

https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-3 ... -p/4785979
The STL format does not support units. It just records the X,Y, Z positions of the vertices for each face. So if you are working in inches in Fusion and create the STL from within the application (as opposed to exporting from the dashboard) the positions are measured in inches. When you take them to Makerware they are applying the X, Y, Z positions as though they were millimeters.



This is one reason we ask you what units you want to apply when you insert a mesh into Fusion. If you had created the mesh in another application in another unit we will convert when you insert. Makerware apparently doesn't support this?



I tried a test and I think there is a workaround you can apply prior to saving the STL file. You can change the units of the document prior to saving the STL and then change back again. I don't like this solution in general because it means you do have to remember to change back again after saving the STL. After I changed the units and "Save as STL", the stl was created in millimeters. I then needed to change my document units back to inches.

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:05 pm
Location: Morgan Hill, Ca

Re: ideamaker object dimensions

Postby DrewPetitclerc » Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:00 pm

Jetguy wrote:This is the most basic and common mistake for people starting out in 3D printing.
It does not matter what units you model in, it could be inches, meters, feet, miles.
At the time of export, every CAD program exports a set units that is a setting you must set to mm.
The STL file is a unitless file. By that, I mean it contains only a number, but there is no way in STL to say what that number distance means.
All current 3D printing slicing software uses mm as the default value when importing an STL.

Again, nothing is strange about this, it's simply not paying attention to details when exporting from your CAD program and not understanding a basic 3D printing rule common no matter what brand of 3D printer you are using, the standard is metric mm. Since the STL file does not have a unit identifier, again, the assumption is whatever distances are in the STL file are in mm. If you failed to export in mm, your CAD program puts the wrong number of units in the file.

https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-3 ... -p/4785979
The STL format does not support units. It just records the X,Y, Z positions of the vertices for each face. So if you are working in inches in Fusion and create the STL from within the application (as opposed to exporting from the dashboard) the positions are measured in inches. When you take them to Makerware they are applying the X, Y, Z positions as though they were millimeters.



This is one reason we ask you what units you want to apply when you insert a mesh into Fusion. If you had created the mesh in another application in another unit we will convert when you insert. Makerware apparently doesn't support this?



I tried a test and I think there is a workaround you can apply prior to saving the STL file. You can change the units of the document prior to saving the STL and then change back again. I don't like this solution in general because it means you do have to remember to change back again after saving the STL. After I changed the units and "Save as STL", the stl was created in millimeters. I then needed to change my document units back to inches.

All of that is correct, BUT did you not notice that his part measurement went from 20 to 25? that is a scaling issue of a different sort.
Senior Principal Designer
CAD expert user
3D Printing Teacher
Designer
Student
Artist
Comic Book collector
All around nice guy!
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiver...etitclerc/about
https://www.tiertime.com/community/

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: ideamaker object dimensions

Postby Jetguy » Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:02 am

DrewPetitclerc wrote:All of that is correct, BUT did you not notice that his part measurement went from 20 to 25? that is a scaling issue of a different sort.


What's your advice or answer to why it scaled?

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:05 pm
Location: Morgan Hill, Ca

Re: ideamaker object dimensions

Postby DrewPetitclerc » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:56 pm

My advice is to translate the file out of your favorite CAD program again to STL, paying attention to the units you used in the CAD program, then when you open the STL in Ideamaker or your slicer of choice be careful where you drag as the scale can happen if you happen to be in the "size" command during a mouse drag.
Alternate test, build a 1 cm cube in your CAD program and save out as an STL, open in slicer of your choice, almost all of them have "properties" or "about" the model giving X, Y and Z size or volume, see if it is still 1 cm in the slicer.
Senior Principal Designer
CAD expert user
3D Printing Teacher
Designer
Student
Artist
Comic Book collector
All around nice guy!
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiver...etitclerc/about
https://www.tiertime.com/community/

Bruce845
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:26 pm

Re: ideamaker object dimensions

Postby Bruce845 » Mon Nov 12, 2018 6:17 pm

Is it wrong to allow the slicer program to convert the STL model from inches to mm upon import? I now see that IdeaMaker does this automatically at import. It simply asks the user to confirm this action. Same with Makerbot.
Anxiously awaiting Pro2 payment and delivery.
:shock:


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests