IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Sun Apr 09, 2017 1:39 am

My brand new stock N2 can bridge about 50 mm without a problem, so why is the IdeaMake auto generated supports so close together?

Both methods to auto-generate supports (interactive or slicer), default to really close together supports. I am looking into more control using the slicer method.


Looks like if I switch from Lines --> Grid and infil % from 30% --> 6%

support-settings.png
support-settings.png (8.03 KiB) Viewed 199 times


Then I get more of what I am looking for



supports.png
supports.png (13.28 KiB) Viewed 199 times




P.S. Using the interactive method has anyone found a way to lasso multiple supports for deletion or do we have to click on each one to delete it?
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:13 am

I'm so sorry, but if you refer to the support pillars in Manual Support, you can only delete them one at one time with one click.

User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:40 pm

My supports testing above miserably failed because my Horizontal Offset was still at the default 0.75 mm.

Here are the new supports settings I am testing.


supportsoffset.png



Makes a support grid about 10 mm apart. Anyone else have any luck with different styles of support structures?
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1030
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby walshlg » Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:03 pm

fwiw I always place supports manually, EXCEPT for large flat areas, since it is so dependent on material temperature and geometry

User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:58 am

Here is what I have been doing for a few years. Using grid style supports instead of a raft to cut down on the amount of filament printed and using elephant feet to really attach the corners to reduce warping. Less filament, easier removal, less warping. Just cause I can do it on another 3D Printer doesn't mean I can do it yet on the Raise3D, but this print worked nicely. Just have to wait until Monday to see if it detaches easily.

The full print is a case for the Raspberry PI 3 with touch screen.

20170421_104232.jpg
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta

User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:57 am

So I know now why the supports are so close together. When the supports are far apart like when using my grid technique the bridge part has lots of stringy bits for it's bottom layer. With really close supports that is not a problem. For my situation in which are are making prototypes the low quality is fine since it shows if the part works and it ups the speed and reduces the filament waste.

My build above came off the buildTac great but was really hard to remove the supports. I have done another build with the supports 2 layers away and I will see how that works.
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta

User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:17 pm

walshlg wrote:fwiw I always place supports manually, EXCEPT for large flat areas, since it is so dependent on material temperature and geometry




walshlg If you use the interactive pillars on Ideamaker, what width do you like? I can't remember what it defaults to, but think it was about 1 mm.
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1030
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby walshlg » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:37 pm

I never use pillars smaller than 4mm, I like to use 8mm and have some bridging since support pillar falls are frequently fatal to the prints

User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:23 pm

walshlg wrote:I never use pillars smaller than 4mm, I like to use 8mm and have some bridging since support pillar falls are frequently fatal to the prints



Wow. Thanks, that makes a lot of sense. I am not having much luck with my grids. They are really hard to remove.
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta

User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Wed Apr 26, 2017 4:34 am

I am not having a lot of success with my grid supports. They look great, work great using less filament but are really hard to remove both vertically and horizontally. Can someone spend some time explaining the support setting tab.

Here is the default support settings

support-tab.png


I am most interested in understanding and manipulating: Horizontal Offset, Vertical Offset Top Layers, Vertical Offset Bottom Layers, Dense Support Layers. Any other suggestions to get my Grid supports working so that they are easy to remove.

I tried Horizontal Offset = 0.20mm and the Vertical Offsets both set at 2, but the supports were still really hard to remove.
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:58 am

The following two pictures may can explain which does Horizontal Offset do better than words.
The first one is 10mm, second one is 20mm.
1.png
2.png


Vertical Offset refers to the gap between support sturcture and model structure.
Top Layers refers to the bottom solid layers which are the first layers after supports.
Bottom Layers refers to the top solid layers which are the first layers under supports.

Default ratio of support is 30%. But Dense Support's infill ratio is 80%. Which means dense support is almost a solid layer. So that the first layer after support will be very flat because it has no space to hang down.

User avatar
jerteach
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: IdeaMaker Supports so close together?

Postby jerteach » Wed Apr 26, 2017 5:36 pm

Thanks Vicky. I will have to play with things a bit more. Both vertical and horizontal offset makes sense, not sure how dense supports fits with what I am trying to do with grid supports.

Sorry to be a pain, but the N2 is so much better than my Tinkerine on almost all counts except this issue. The N2 supports work great they just use a huge amount of filament. I will keep digging on this issue.
B.Sc (Chemistry), B.Ed (High School) Diploma Counselling
40 years coding. Teach: Robotics, Coding, Animation and 3D Printing. I research Music Notation
Train: Rugby Players and Recurrent Neural Networks
Twitter: @rocksetta https://twitter.com/rocksetta


Return to “Printing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], pwheller and 3 guests