Printing with PolyCarbonate

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
RiserDog
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:20 pm

Printing with PolyCarbonate

Postby RiserDog » Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:05 pm

I have been giving PC a go and have had success with simple things like a hook and a clip. However when I try something more complex that has supports and takes several hours to print, the part does not stick very well to the bed. i am getting some warping. I am using a temp of 260 for the nozzle and 80 for the bed. I am using polymaker pc plus. Have tried glue on glass and alos buildtak.

zemlin
Posts: 337
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Printing with PolyCarbonate

Postby zemlin » Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:53 pm

I print eSun ePC on PEI @ 110C with good success. I print clear at 290C. I have black and white but haven't tried printing them yet.

Rogman
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:37 pm

Re: Printing with PolyCarbonate

Postby Rogman » Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:52 pm

Polmaker Black PC MAX, i tried buildtak and it failed miserably the PC stuck to the buildtak but the buildtak adhesive pulled up from the glass. I printed a 12" x 12" x 3" telescope camera adapter on bare glass with purple glue stick and it worked great, i had the first print fail on the first layer. i stopped the print and raised the bed another .01mm (screw that sets Z home, left front corner of bed) and started again. Nozzle temp. at 270 c and bed at 110 c, and i slowed the print speed down to 40 mm/sec. also, if surface area that is in contact with the glass is small then i suggest you use helper disks. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:346317 or something similar.

RiserDog
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:20 pm

Re: Printing with PolyCarbonate

Postby RiserDog » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:54 pm

hey Zemlin,
Can you post a picture of something you printed with ePC on the raise? I would like to see the complexity level. Thanks for all of the comments!

EldRick
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: Printing with PolyCarbonate

Postby EldRick » Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:21 am

PC does not react well to printing fast, as it seems rubbery and acts like it has high surface tension while hot. IMHO, 40mm/sec is about the maximum speed for good prints - 30mm/sec is probably going to be more reliable.

User avatar
AFTECH
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 7:52 am

Re: Printing with PolyCarbonate

Postby AFTECH » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:00 pm

Hello
I've printed several parts in PC transparent from polymaker at 260°C and 80°C bed without problems and with good results.
Speed was 50mm/s and resolution 100micron (and some trials at 50microns)


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests