PETG on Pro2

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Hellsbellsidaho
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 1:29 am

PETG on Pro2

Postby Hellsbellsidaho » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:53 pm

Has anybody printed with PETG on the Pro2?

DeX
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:56 am

Re: PETG on Pro2

Postby DeX » Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:28 am

Print on N2 pretty good!

claytony565
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 4:07 pm

Re: PETG on Pro2

Postby claytony565 » Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:39 pm

I am currently running some tests on it now, I just tried on my N2+ for the first time last week and I had very weak layers and my outer shells actually peeled right off. I will let you know what works for PETG on the Pro2 once I can get it dialed in.

claytony565
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 4:07 pm

Re: PETG on Pro2

Postby claytony565 » Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:47 pm

Just finished a test cube with the standard PETG settings for the Pro2. Came out pretty well, much better than my print on the N2. the layers are very well bonded, there is some light stringing between pieces but not bad. I did not use a raft and it stuck to the buildtak very well with the bed distance set at 0.2 using the supplied feeler gauge.
Attachments
IMG_0844.JPG
IMG_0843.JPG
IMG_0842.JPG
IMG_0841.JPG

M_P
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:56 pm

Re: PETG on Pro2

Postby M_P » Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:24 pm

I read that almost everyone recommends high temperatures with PETG.
I on the pro2 with the PETG the best result I get it with temperature 210/215 °, speed 40 mm/s, layer 0.2

tja
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: PETG on Pro2

Postby tja » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:18 pm

I use PETG most of the time, I love it. I print straight onto a glass sheet at 260C & 80C. It sticks really well for printing and then releases easily when the bed cools below 30C. The bottom face comes out with a mirror-like finish.

zemlin
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: PETG on Pro2

Postby zemlin » Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:34 pm

PETG temps depend on the brand and color - I print small vase-mode test parts at different temps to find the best layer-bonding strength. Usually lands between 240C and 270C.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests