Print Injection Mold

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
wo4sunhao
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Print Injection Mold

Postby wo4sunhao » Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:15 pm

I just print a injection mold die. It works pretty good for me, but here is only one problem that is really difficult to take out the injected part from the mold. I use regular injection pattern wax to inject and my print material is PLA. These two are really sticky to each other which makes a big trouble for me to take part out. Do you guys have any idea how to remove the part easier? like some kind coating? or some other print material? Looking for any idea that helps.
Thanks

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: Print Injection Mold

Postby Casale8 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:02 pm

Did you design the mold with draft at all?
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

tja
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Print Injection Mold

Postby tja » Sun Jun 17, 2018 8:13 pm

Try PETG. Parts are shinier, with lower friction than PLA. It prints easily and approaches the properties of nylon


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest