eSUN PVA

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Sasank
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:44 pm

eSUN PVA

Postby Sasank » Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:31 am

I tried many times to print eSUN PVA as support but but it keeps getting blocked after sometime. I could see its getting stuck in the gear and stops extruding as the filament is a bit soft.

I did try with other company (not sure which company it was didnt have any label on it) PVA which is harder like Raise3D PLA but was not successfully with it too. Its not getting stuck in gear like eSUN but getting blocked in nozzle after 30mins print or so.

Any tips to print PVA? Also how do we select different profile for right extruder in ideaMaker? I was unable to understand!

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4424
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:49 am

We have tested esun's PVA last week. Some tips for you:

1. Set temperature at 190-200C
2. Use left nozzle to load PVA
3. Dry the filament before using. Even it is a new spool.
4. It is not sticking well with buildtak. You can use the glass side with glue.

Sasank
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:44 pm

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Sasank » Fri Aug 12, 2016 8:46 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:We have tested esun's PVA last week. Some tips for you:

1. Set temperature at 190-200C
2. Use left nozzle to load PVA
3. Dry the filament before using. Even it is a new spool.
4. It is not sticking well with buildtak. You can use the glass side with glue.


Thanks for the tips Vicky. Will try changing the filament to left nozzle.
How do I dry the filament?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4424
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:12 am

Someone here has filament dry machine.
Since we don't have one in our office, we put the filament spool into our printer. Put it on the build plate. Close all the doors and put on the top cover. Then set the bed temperature to 65. Wait for several hours.

Sasank
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:44 pm

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Sasank » Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:46 am

Great will try doing that. I did feel the filament needs to be dried but was not sure if I should and how to. This clarifies it. Thank you

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4424
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:49 pm

You are welcome. Hope you can share the result here.

Sasank
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:44 pm

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Sasank » Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:53 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:You are welcome. Hope you can share the result here.


Ya sure will share ones the print is completed successfully

benny32
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:42 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby benny32 » Mon Jan 16, 2017 1:18 am

Did you find successful settings for this stuff? I am trying it out of the left extruder at 180 and 190 and it just kind of oozes out into a tangled mess and never really lays down. I have dried it out and that doesn't seem to help. Anyone have specific settings for this?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4424
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:30 am

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=960&p=9040
Please check whether this helps.

Normally we don't add Raft for PVA printing. We use glue on build plate for better adhesion.
Make sure the distance between nozzle and build plate is under 0.2mm.

Timon
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 4:29 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Timon » Thu Jun 21, 2018 12:05 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Someone here has filament dry machine.
Since we don't have one in our office, we put the filament spool into our printer. Put it on the build plate. Close all the doors and put on the top cover. Then set the bed temperature to 65. Wait for several hours.


Can you specify several hours? Would over night work as well, or does that leave the PVA filament being too dry?

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Jetguy » Thu Jun 21, 2018 2:06 am

You cannot make filament too dry.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4424
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:21 am

We normally throw it for a whole night, around 8-10 hours. But if you leave it in the printer even longer, it should just be fine.

Meebert
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Meebert » Fri Jun 29, 2018 3:38 pm

I've had some success with esun PVA with esun PLA. The new Ideamaker software locks in most of the PVA settings you need, with my N2+ I am adding Z-hop as suggested from another post. The PVA still oozes significantly and I'm trying to determine if further retraction distance/speed can make that more manageable, my prints see minor defects from the oozed PVA but they look ok. While printing I have also found that the PVA needs to keep moving (wipe wall or wipe tower), otherwise it can harden in the nozzle and get stuck when it comes time to use the PVA extruder again. This was with the stock N2 extruder, I recently added a BondTech extruder and have yet to see what changes I can make to my printer settings.
Before
Image
After
Image
A sample I kept to show how how much oozing happens
Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4424
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:18 am

If you want to edit the printing settings for PVA, you can go to Filament Settings to find PVA 1.75mm. Either edit the settings there or uncheck the Override Slicing Settings option then edit the settings under Advanced settings.

Meebert
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Meebert » Mon Jul 02, 2018 10:22 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:If you want to edit the printing settings for PVA, you can go to Filament Settings to find PVA 1.75mm. Either edit the settings there or uncheck the Override Slicing Settings option then edit the settings under Advanced settings.

Do you have any suggestions to prevent the PVA from oozing so badly? Overall I'm happy with the print quality, my co-worker suggested I try lowering the temperature to 190-185 (from 195), otherwise I was going to play with the retraction distance.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4424
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: eSUN PVA

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:46 am

Lower the temperature should can help some as long the you can ensure the extrusion.
You can also try to increase the retraction amount of extruder-switch a little.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests