PETG problem printing on dense support layer

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
User avatar
Noren
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

PETG problem printing on dense support layer

Postby Noren » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:45 pm

I’m printing PETG and thought I had my settings dialed in. But when the print started to print above my dense support layer it’s a real mess. Any ideas or tips?

I will try again tomorrow without dense support layer and a smaller amount of infill. Like the opposite to what I do now.
But if anyone know what’s going on I would really like to know.

Image attached.
Video here https://youtu.be/vsrJ2_XdbSc
Attachments
4068F041-65B1-4008-868E-CA6D5EC43ADA.jpeg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4539
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: PETG problem printing on dense support layer

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:58 am

May I ask .gcode, .data and .bin files of this print? Want to check the dense support layers.

BTW, what about the result of the surface of the structure like a handle at left side after dense support layers?

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: PETG problem printing on dense support layer

Postby Noren » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:19 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:May I ask .gcode, .data and .bin files of this print? Want to check the dense support layers.

BTW, what about the result of the surface of the structure like a handle at left side after dense support layers?


Of course.
The underside of the handle is quite ok.

IMG_4969.jpg


The left cap on the image is with no dense support layers. But with what i think is to much support.

The right cap on the image is with dense support layers.

I have attached a zip-file with all the files you requested.
The files marked 1 are with "probably" to much support.
The files marked 2 are the ones that you saw in the video earlier with dense support layers.

I have the same file in the printer now with only a few percent of support. I hope that will work.

/Andreas
Attachments
dense support problem with petg.zip
(4.54 MiB) Downloaded 17 times

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: PETG problem printing on dense support layer

Postby Noren » Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:33 pm

I have reprinted the part with only a few percent support. The underside of the small handle is now worse. But the underside of the cap looks amazing. Completely flat and it was not attached to the support at all. You can see a faint impression there the support was placed. So I guess that it bridges the gap really well. I could se one or two strands that I thought would cause trouble on the first layer over the supports. But after the second layer everything looked alright. :).
Attachments
6B28DDFE-8286-465D-B300-F8AE3A2FF53F.jpeg
2B47EFD3-D4A7-4397-BCCD-C5DCD312F3C2.jpeg
A9E24911-844A-47D4-9975-7C3C435562CB.jpeg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4539
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: PETG problem printing on dense support layer

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:44 am

How low did you set for the last one?
Try pillar type or manual support with your dense layer profile. From the gcode file sliced with dense layer support, there has 2 empty layers before the first layer of model structure. Pillar type should be work better.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: miszun and 4 guests