N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Murdoch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:22 am

N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Murdoch » Sat Dec 23, 2017 8:45 pm

Just received my N2+ on Wednesday. Prior to first print I decided to update firmware and touch to newest versions.

Touch - 0.9.2 June 14, 2017 (https://s3.amazonaws.com/ideamaker/touch/updater_0_9_2_1026.raisepack)
N2-Plus-Dual 1.1.6-rev1 (https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/1069/4816/files/N2PLUS-Dual-1.1.6rev1.firm?5804038065486833030)

In the settings (gear icon) under the machine tab it shows Model - Raise3D N2
Which doesn't seem unusual until I get into ideaMaker. The "Connect" button shows the printer on my network as Raise3D N2. And when I Upload my slice to the printer via WiFi a warning pops up on the screen:
"The printer dimensions defined in the print file (305.00mm, 305.00mm, 610mm) are different from the default dimensions of RAISE3D N2 (305.00mm, 305.00mm, 305.00mm).
Do you want to continue uploading the print file?"

Is this a known issue with a known fix? Am I doing something wrong when flashing the firmware? (I am selecting from USB and pressing OK to upgrade firmware)

So far this has not given me any problems, but I also haven't had to print anything taller than 305.00mm. Also, I just want it to do the thing it's supposed to do - this is obviously an error.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4305
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Dec 24, 2017 3:05 pm

Please advise whether the serial number on screen below machine type is start with 1011 or 1010 or 1009 or something else.
Please use the Z control to check whether you can drop the bed from origin point to over 305mm.
Please double confirm that you have installed the firmware of N2 Plus or if possible reflash the N2 Plus's firmware one more time to make sure.

Murdoch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:22 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Murdoch » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:52 am

Thanks for the response Vicky. The serial number begins 1011170####
Using the Utilities menu I was able to drop the bed to 610mm with no issues.
I have flashed the N2 Plus firmware multiple times, I'm positive it is the N2 Plus file.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4305
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:26 am

Please PM me the machine information page of your screen and the purchase information of your machine. Will share you some steps to operate via PM.

Murdoch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:22 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Murdoch » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:30 am

It does not allow me to send PM's, can you please send me one so I can respond. Thank you.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4305
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jan 31, 2018 5:32 am

Done


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests