N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Murdoch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:22 am

N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Murdoch » Sat Dec 23, 2017 8:45 pm

Just received my N2+ on Wednesday. Prior to first print I decided to update firmware and touch to newest versions.

Touch - 0.9.2 June 14, 2017 (https://s3.amazonaws.com/ideamaker/touch/updater_0_9_2_1026.raisepack)
N2-Plus-Dual 1.1.6-rev1 (https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/1069/4816/files/N2PLUS-Dual-1.1.6rev1.firm?5804038065486833030)

In the settings (gear icon) under the machine tab it shows Model - Raise3D N2
Which doesn't seem unusual until I get into ideaMaker. The "Connect" button shows the printer on my network as Raise3D N2. And when I Upload my slice to the printer via WiFi a warning pops up on the screen:
"The printer dimensions defined in the print file (305.00mm, 305.00mm, 610mm) are different from the default dimensions of RAISE3D N2 (305.00mm, 305.00mm, 305.00mm).
Do you want to continue uploading the print file?"

Is this a known issue with a known fix? Am I doing something wrong when flashing the firmware? (I am selecting from USB and pressing OK to upgrade firmware)

So far this has not given me any problems, but I also haven't had to print anything taller than 305.00mm. Also, I just want it to do the thing it's supposed to do - this is obviously an error.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4679
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Dec 24, 2017 3:05 pm

Please advise whether the serial number on screen below machine type is start with 1011 or 1010 or 1009 or something else.
Please use the Z control to check whether you can drop the bed from origin point to over 305mm.
Please double confirm that you have installed the firmware of N2 Plus or if possible reflash the N2 Plus's firmware one more time to make sure.

Murdoch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:22 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Murdoch » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:52 am

Thanks for the response Vicky. The serial number begins 1011170####
Using the Utilities menu I was able to drop the bed to 610mm with no issues.
I have flashed the N2 Plus firmware multiple times, I'm positive it is the N2 Plus file.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4679
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:26 am

Please PM me the machine information page of your screen and the purchase information of your machine. Will share you some steps to operate via PM.

Murdoch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:22 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Murdoch » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:30 am

It does not allow me to send PM's, can you please send me one so I can respond. Thank you.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4679
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jan 31, 2018 5:32 am

Done

MakerTree 3D
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby MakerTree 3D » Mon Dec 24, 2018 5:14 am

To funny that one the 1 year anniversary of the original post for this topic, I've just discovered that an N2+ unit that we have here no longer is able to move past 300m in Z axis height since recently updating the firmware from 0.91 or so. It may have been slightly longer than that, but the firmware is the only recent change made to the printer, so I'm assuming something was lost along the way in the upgrade. I'd also like to add that the touchscreen and motion controller boards have both been replaced over the years and the SN on the Touch Screen has only read "1234567890" since the replacement of these (2) electronic components, so I don't know how to match that to the SN listed on the touch screen with the one on the rear panel sticker. More importantly, I'd really just like the N2+ height and listing in the firmware and Raise Cloud to show the N2 Plus instead of N2.
Last edited by MakerTree 3D on Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

MakerTree 3D
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby MakerTree 3D » Wed Dec 26, 2018 6:43 pm

Vicki,
It seems a though we're now experiencing this same issue, that our N2+ is showing as an N2 only. Since we just updated to the newest firmware to use Raise Cloud, this is when the issue presented itself. We were previously on 0.92 or so firmware, and we did access to the full build volume.

I can say though, that we've had to replace both the motion controller and the touchscreen some time back, and I'm sure this has something to do with the issue, since even the SN on the touchscreen shows "1234567890", rather than what's listed on the rear panel label.

If you could help us to configure our system to know that it's an N2+, as I've already flashed and reverified that the firmware applied is indeed the N2 Plus firmware. While the unit came s a Dual unit, 've opted to flash with the singe extruder version on both of our units and have installed the Bondtech single extruders to them.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4679
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Dec 26, 2018 8:31 pm

That should be related to your newly installed touchscreen. The touchscreen assembled inside factory are with random serial number and model type.
Please open a support ticket to reach to our technicians at http://help.raise3d.com and attached your printer information inside.
Our technicians will have you export the credential file from your touchscreen and help based on that file.

MakerTree 3D
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: N2+Dual is showing as N2 in firmware, ideamaker

Postby MakerTree 3D » Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:23 pm

Thank you for the confirmation that it was indeed the Touch screen replacement, Vicki. I've gone ahead and submitted a ticket so that the Support team can help us to configure the newer touch screen.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests