ABS Printing

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
jacobcatchen
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:33 pm

ABS Printing

Postby jacobcatchen » Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:21 pm

Hello all,

So I have been trying to print ABS on my printer and since I've started I've had nothing but problems. I have successfully printed PLA but just no luck with the abs. I'm currently running at nozzle temp of 235-240 and the glass bed at 110 with purple glue sticks. At first I was having a super hard time getting the raft to stick to the bed. I've adjusted my nozzle height to make sure it's correct as well as my temperature of the nozzle and finally for it to stick a bit better but still having trouble. I can get about a quarter of an inch into my print and things start to go crazy. I have attached a picture. I'm not sure what I am doing wrong or if there is any advice but help!

Thanks,
Jacob
Attachments
IMG_4792.JPG
Last edited by jacobcatchen on Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

zemlin
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby zemlin » Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:07 pm

Not seeing any picture.

Rogman
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:37 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Rogman » Fri Dec 22, 2017 2:18 pm

this is just what I do, there are many methods. I use a glass plate with kapton tape on the glass then use an ABS slurry (mixture of abs filament and acetone) apply the "slurry" let it dry and presto no problems with adhesion. also make sure you install the two caps on the bottom of the fans.

jacobcatchen
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:33 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby jacobcatchen » Fri Dec 22, 2017 4:10 pm

Do you know why it would mess up the way it did in the picture? It's done this 2 or 3 times now and I am not sure what is causing it.

EldRick
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: ABS Printing

Postby EldRick » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:05 pm

The usual recommendation for ABS is 240-260C. Try printing it at 250C. 230 would be viscous when extruded, and that could be causing your issue by pulling on the part. Also, try speeds around 40mm/sec.

Also, reduce the bed temp - 100C should be fine - you want it to let the plastic fully harden to be solid support.

I almost always print ABS, using temps in the range of 245-252, and I get good adhesion and release after cooling, with glue-stick on glass. ABS didn't stick to Buildtak worth a darn for me.
Last edited by EldRick on Sun Dec 24, 2017 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:47 pm

For starters, make sure you have the top cover on, all doors shut and fan covers on the print head. Set the bed height to be around 200µ when printing on Buildtak and a little closer when on Glass. Bed temp can be either 100-110 and nozzle a minimum of 240c. After this you will need to adjust as needed. Make sure you are using the ABS V2 profile as well.
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

Rogman
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:37 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Rogman » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:43 pm

it is hard to tell in the picture. is the bottom part (raft and first bit of part) in its original location or has it moved? are you having problems with layers adhering. in the picture it looks like the layers that build the raft are shifted a little bit to the side on each new layer in z. I don't know if that is due to camera angle of picture or its really there. sorry just trying to get the most accurate info to try and help you. :)

jacobcatchen
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:33 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby jacobcatchen » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:29 pm

Still not having the best of luck here.. Corners warping pretty bad on the bottom but overall top layer still flat. As for previous picture the raft and start of the print are in original position and had a good stick. Not sure what happened to cause the top part to shift off to the right. I think it got caught and pulled it that way. Struggling bad with ABS.
Attachments
IMG_4796.JPG

Jab136
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Jab136 » Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:52 am

I use a solution called Wolfbite, they have two variants and I just paint it onto the glass print surface which I keep at 110 C. I haven't had a problem since I started using it.

https://airwolf3d.com/shop/wolfbite-pre ... m-warping/

User avatar
Mecha_Monster
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:07 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Mecha_Monster » Sun Dec 24, 2017 3:54 pm

Yeah, bead adhesion is a big issue for all printers, that's way most of the people/companies avoid ABS and stick to PLA.
I mainly print with Polycarbonate and ABS (the 2 most challenging materials regarding bed adhesion). This is what I do: I apply 2-3 layers of Krazy glue (Cyanoacrylate) on the buidltak and let it dry for about 5 hours (all this outdoors, the fumes are very strong). Once it is completely dry (youll know because it doesnt smell any more) I print directly on it at a 110 buidplate temperature. The prints stick to it fairly good and can be removed with mid effort.

In the image bellow. From Left to Right: a 25cm long Polycarbonate print (a ford van), an ABS human Pelvis with raft, a 40cm long PLA elephant. All those where printed directly on the krazy glue.

Untitled.png

zemlin
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby zemlin » Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:10 am

I have good luck printing ABS on PEI @100C. If you overcompress the first layer ABS can be very difficult to remove from the PEI - but with modest compression it pops right off and I very rarely get any lift. ABS slurry can be applied to the PEI.

jacobcatchen
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:33 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby jacobcatchen » Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:19 am

PEI?

Aneka3D
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:11 am

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Aneka3D » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:36 am

I have been using sanded glass + abs juice. i have been printing 25x20cm or more, with ABS filament on 85 hours printing with no issues.
you may want to try that.

zemlin
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby zemlin » Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:17 pm

jacobcatchen wrote:PEI?

It's a rigid plastic sheet also known as ULTEM.
Mine is laminated to 1/4" aluminum using 3M 468MP adhesive sheet. It could also be stuck down to glass using the sames stuff. It's a very popular material for 3D printing.

I buy mine from McMaster Carr. https://www.mcmaster.com/#pei/=1av8mar

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:29 pm

I got some PEI off of Amazon and the transfer tape. Sanded the top surface of the PEI with about a 500 grit sheet, works like a charm. I do have a second glass plate for the probable drop of a plate in my future and for using other materials with Glue. The PEI I got is 12x12 so if I try to flip to glass only side it would warp the plate in printing.
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

jacobcatchen
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:33 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby jacobcatchen » Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:55 pm

@zemlin, which piece did you order off of mcmaster and how thick? the 12" x 12" x 1/4" thick?

zemlin
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: ABS Printing

Postby zemlin » Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:28 pm

I use 12x12x.06"

User avatar
Billucas
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:42 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Billucas » Thu Dec 28, 2017 1:43 am

Try the Lokbuild, or the Geckotek Ez-stik. They are the best for ABS or ASA filaments. You will succed.
https://www.geckotek.co/product-category/ez-stik/
http://www.lokbuild.com

EldRick
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: ABS Printing

Postby EldRick » Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:30 pm

I can't see any way of getting a flat surface with an add-on sticky sheet material, as you will Always have bubbles between the material and the glass.
Re. the Ultem from MaMaster, the .025 thickness tolerance on the thicker sheets is .6mm which seems unlikely to give a uniform print surface. Has anyone tried the stuff without a backing plate?
Last edited by EldRick on Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: ABS Printing

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:57 pm

Personally, I have not had any issue with bed level using the PEI sheet, you do not have to get everything super tight in tolerance. Plus I still use raft for almost everything.. That could be a factor.
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests