Wifi

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
RogerSt
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:24 pm

Wifi

Postby RogerSt » Tue May 24, 2016 6:55 pm

On my wifi i hat a $ sing. How can i enter the $ sign on the touchscreen?
I dont want change my wifi password, just for the raise3d,

Thanks
Roger
Raise3D N2 Plus
Mankati Fullscale XT Plus
C-Bot C-D1
M3D
M3D Pro

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Wifi

Postby John@Raise3D » Tue May 24, 2016 7:20 pm

Sorry currently it does not accept the $ icon. We will see if we can include that in the next update.
The easiest way currently might just be changing the password.

User avatar
2CNK
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:49 am

Re: Wifi

Postby 2CNK » Tue May 24, 2016 8:55 pm

Oh wow, I am definitely going to run into this problem when my N2 arrives.

Changing the wifi password of the whole network (and all the other devices) just for the N2, ouch. I think I'll end up waiting for the new firmware.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Wifi

Postby John@Raise3D » Tue May 24, 2016 9:41 pm

2CNK wrote:Oh wow, I am definitely going to run into this problem when my N2 arrives.

Changing the wifi password of the whole network (and all the other devices) just for the N2, ouch. I think I'll end up waiting for the new firmware.


Do you have the same $ icon? It has most other icons... just but not this...

User avatar
2CNK
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:49 am

Re: Wifi

Postby 2CNK » Tue May 24, 2016 10:22 pm

Oops, I was mistaken. I have '@' and '^' and '*' in the password but not the '$' sign.

RogerSt
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:24 pm

Re: Wifi

Postby RogerSt » Wed May 25, 2016 6:07 am

John

Thanks for the infos. So i wait for the next update.
I dont want change the wifi password and reconnect all wifi devices (Phones, Ipad' Radios. e.t.c)
Raise3D N2 Plus
Mankati Fullscale XT Plus
C-Bot C-D1
M3D
M3D Pro

Zettlinger
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Roosendaal, Netherlands

Re: Wifi

Postby Zettlinger » Wed May 25, 2016 12:40 pm

RogerST if you have one... place a repeater with another name/pass near the printer as a temporary solution ?

(or better yet, cable it)

RogerSt
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:24 pm

Re: Wifi

Postby RogerSt » Wed May 25, 2016 2:11 pm

Zettlinger:
thanks for the info.
I use cable, it is no problem. wifi is just better, if i want to move the printer to an oter place in the room
Raise3D N2 Plus
Mankati Fullscale XT Plus
C-Bot C-D1
M3D
M3D Pro

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Wifi

Postby John@Raise3D » Wed May 25, 2016 5:53 pm

We will add it in the next update.

User avatar
Sbskl
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:18 pm

Re: Wifi

Postby Sbskl » Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:26 pm

I can not use the space either :(
Raise3D N2 :D

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2594
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Wifi

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 29, 2016 3:12 am

Sorry, we disenable the space button is Wifi code page. Because we have no cursor there. If anyone input the space at the end, it will be invisible. If you need, we can enable it later.

User avatar
Sbskl
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:18 pm

Re: Wifi

Postby Sbskl » Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:45 am

There could be a "<" character at the end of the password to know where we are?

I'm too far from an ethernet jack and I have great peripheral wifi ... I will use the USB pending.

Sorry for my english, i'm french (Google Translate)
Raise3D N2 :D

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2594
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Wifi

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:31 am

We will try to add a static different-color cursor for it.

theRenegade
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 11:58 am

Re: Wifi

Postby theRenegade » Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:02 am

Could the WiFi config also be setup via SSH?
Maybe a work around for special passwords that cannot be entered at the touchpanel.

Jetguy
Posts: 1841
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: Wifi

Postby Jetguy » Fri Jul 29, 2016 3:35 pm

Configuring Wifi in Linux is just one of the many tasks that can be done over SSH.
Hence why we/I harp on security, because you can do anything, including brick the printer over SSH, considering the default is no password.

Jetguy
Posts: 1841
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: Wifi

Postby Jetguy » Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:27 pm


Jetguy
Posts: 1841
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: Wifi

Postby Jetguy » Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:45 pm

In fact, forget SSH, you can do it over SCP, because wpa_supplicant.conf is just a text file.
The GUI simply writes the network SSD and WPA2 paraphrase in there for you.

Step 1 download WINSCP
Step 2 figure out your printers IP from the connection screen of ideamaker
Step 3 create your connection profile in WinSCP
Step 4 Connect, noting it will ask the first time to save the key, say yes.
Step 5 note the right half of the screen is the remote files on the printer. navigate to root and then the "etc" folder
At the bottom is the wpa_supplicant.conf, just double click to open and edit.
See example.

My network SSID is "Unknown"
password hash is partially masked
Attachments
WPA.jpg
SCP.jpg

DreamForge
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:52 am

Re: Wifi

Postby DreamForge » Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:21 pm

Thanks Jetguy!

I am connected in the root folder and seeing the files. Is it possible to simply drag and drop G code created in S3D here or is there a better way to transfer from S3D?

I am also seeing two file types, the Gcode and a .data file... What the heck is a .data file? is that the graphic representation of the part for the touch screen?

Jetguy
Posts: 1841
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: Wifi

Postby Jetguy » Fri Jul 29, 2016 11:22 pm

Yes, you drop to the default folder- that is the onboard storage. You have to ask Raise 3D on the .data file spec.

DreamForge
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:52 am

Re: Wifi

Postby DreamForge » Fri Jul 29, 2016 11:50 pm

Thank you for the example shots... I am fairly technically minded but leery of turning my printer into a brick so I hesitate on stepping outside the IM package when I am not sure what I am poking around with.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests