Need help with printing Poly Support

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
tomcnv
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:54 pm

Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby tomcnv » Mon May 02, 2016 12:47 am

I'm trying to print the circuit duct work using PLA and Poly Suport for the raft and support sturcture. I set the PLA temp at 215 and the Poly Support at 230 with everything else standard. The bed temp was 45. As you can see, the poly support didn't adhere very well and caused the failed prints. I tried twice, once with Poly at 225 and then 230. Anybody know what to try next?

IMG_3800.JPG
IMG_3799.JPG

User avatar
Julia Truchsess
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:30 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby Julia Truchsess » Mon May 02, 2016 1:10 am

Bump the extrusion temp to 235 or 240º. I think 230º is right at the bottom end of what works.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby John@Raise3D » Mon May 02, 2016 4:43 am

Which version of hot end are you using? Try Julia's suggestion and also bump the bed temperature to 60C.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby John@Raise3D » Mon May 02, 2016 4:54 am

Which version of hot end are you using? Try Julia's suggestion and also bump the bed temperature to 60C.

User avatar
Julia Truchsess
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:30 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby Julia Truchsess » Mon May 02, 2016 12:34 pm

I checked my notes - I used 240º. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H-RpclZ5BMc

bns cooling.JPG

BNMS support.JPG

tomcnv
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby tomcnv » Mon May 02, 2016 3:33 pm

I have recently installed new V2 hot end. Just starting with using new V2. PolySupport sheet says 225-235, but i'll try Julia's settings. By the way, where are the original downloads for the Raise 3D circuit board covers? I have them downloaded, but can't find the post where I downloaded them. I was looking for more information on printing the covers.

User avatar
Julia Truchsess
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:30 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby Julia Truchsess » Mon May 02, 2016 3:42 pm

Oh, also, Polysupport is really soft, slippery, and stretchy, and so may slip in the stock Raise feeder. Have a close look at what's happening if you continue to have failures to see if feeder slippage is the issue. Various mods to fix slippage have been discussed elsewhere here.

tomcnv
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby tomcnv » Mon May 02, 2016 5:19 pm

Yes, I've had slippage and installed your O-ring fix. That seems to be working well. Haven't had slippage on the right extruder. I have had some slippage on the left extruder and plan to put another O-ring on the left side.

tomcnv
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby tomcnv » Mon May 02, 2016 11:41 pm

thanks, so far, so good. It looks like it's printing without a problem. I used Julia's settings and upped the bed temp to 50. I also changed the infill type from "line" to "grid".
Attachments
IMG_3806.JPG

tomcnv
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby tomcnv » Tue May 03, 2016 7:29 pm

Well, the print failed after 23 hrs. A lot of support stringing and the left black PLA stripped and wasn't feeding. The PolySupport wasn't feeding either when I ended it. I also found it very difficult to remove the support in this intricate piece for electronics cover. I have wipewall and retraction set. How do I print this? Do I need water soluble support material? Has someone else printed the Raise electronics covers? And, I still haven't been able to find the original posting with links to the original covers.
Attachments
IMG_3811.JPG
IMG_3815.JPG

socke
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 2:55 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby socke » Tue May 03, 2016 8:05 pm

I printed the original cover without internal support and only with single extruder. But you need to rotate both parts into upright position.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby John@Raise3D » Tue May 03, 2016 11:58 pm

Which version of ideaMaker are you using?
If you are using 2.1.5, there is a bug with infill and will cause failure. Please update to the latest version.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3334
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed May 04, 2016 6:56 am

Usually we print these two in such directions with no support. A little hang inside, but has no influence on the function.

Here is the origin post: http://forum.raise3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=131
Attachments
586542640385582551.png
61946491225221859.png

tomcnv
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby tomcnv » Sat May 07, 2016 8:02 pm

I'm still trying to print the electronics covers. The bottom piece printed very nicely (pic#2). When printing the top piece, the X-axis shifted all 3 tries. once to the right and twice to the left (pic#3). And twice the cover fell over while printing. So, although it looks like it stuck to the buildtak ( I wipe it down with alcohol before each print) at some point it came unstuck and fell over ruining the print. Even though it lost it's x setting, I thought I would let it finish and then cut it and glue it in the correct position. But it fell over. So, why the shift in the x axis? And how do I make it stick a little better to the buildtak? I am running bed temp at 40, nozzle temp 215. I'm using PolyMax PLA.
Attachments
9fabcaf4-f613-4733-b639-02b30ef28438.jpg
8010f745-0d47-49be-9a8a-d3ccf3b859ca.jpg
7494f559-4609-4438-b8a4-9b0f7ef05513.jpg

User avatar
Trhuster
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:01 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby Trhuster » Sat May 07, 2016 8:44 pm

Try and set bed to 60c and mabey abit more for hotend temp too.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby John@Raise3D » Sat May 07, 2016 11:19 pm

Looks like the adhesion to bed is not good. Try 60C bed temperature.

User avatar
Raizer04
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:11 am

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby Raizer04 » Sun May 08, 2016 12:33 pm

Interesting. I have my pla at 215, polysupport at 240, and bed sitting at 40. Your nozzle temps is fine. Like John said your adhesion to the bed for some reason isnt good. Ive also ranged from 40-60 on bed temp to get good sticks (with raise3d filaments).....that filament might just want 60 bed temp.

User avatar
Julia Truchsess
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:30 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby Julia Truchsess » Sun May 08, 2016 3:48 pm

This is a controversial topic, but personally I like to smear glue stick on the Buildtak. Maybe this "defeats" the way Buildtak is supposed to work, but it works for me, and maybe it's also why I don't experience the problem of parts being "too stuck" that's been reported by others. I scribble the glue stick all around the area where the print is going to be, then I smear it into a thin film with a damp paper towel. For prints with little bottom surface area, or mostly support in contact with the bed, using a raft can help a lot with adhesion too.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1346
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby walshlg » Sun May 08, 2016 6:08 pm

Julia Truchsess wrote:This is a controversial topic, but personally I like to smear glue stick on the Buildtak. Maybe this "defeats" the way Buildtak is supposed to work, but it works for me, and maybe it's also why I don't experience the problem of parts being "too stuck" that's been reported by others. I scribble the glue stick all around the area where the print is going to be, then I smear it into a thin film with a damp paper towel. For prints with little bottom surface area, or mostly support in contact with the bed, using a raft can help a lot with adhesion too.


does that also aid with removing too tightly adhered prints?

tomcnv
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Need help with printing Poly Support

Postby tomcnv » Sun May 08, 2016 7:02 pm

Thanks, the bed temp at 60 made it stick real good, but was able to remove without an issue. The electronics cover printed fine, except for a little jog at the top of the round fan housing. It joged over for a few layers, then returned to the original x-axis spot. I thought this was strange. It is not supposed to know where the x-axis is supposed to be. The inside of the round section is very rough and stringy. I can clean it up but it's not neat. I upped the temp to 220 which could have caused the rough inner printing.
Attachments
electronics bottom.jpg
electronics top.jpg


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests