dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
elance
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:02 pm

dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Postby elance » Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:01 am

Hello,

I can print with my left ectruder and also with the right one.
But If I use a dualprint, I got some clicking noise from left extruder snd it doesen't run.
So I think It would be a software problem into S3D.
Befor I change to bondtech it works.

This is my starting script for only left extruder working:
M221 T0 S100
G28
G1 Z15.0 F9000.00
G92 E0
M92 E140
G1 E25 F200
G1 Z0 F130
G92 E0
M117 Printing.
M1001

For the Dual extruder use I have that:
M221 S100
G28
G1 Z15.0 F9000.00
G92 E0
M92 E140
M117 Printing.
M1001

Tool change folder into S3D is empty.

Can that be the mistake?

regards

firesped
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Postby firesped » Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:04 pm

First question is, what firmware are you using?

what type of bondtech do you have on the direct and the bowden extruders?

This is the gcode start script out of ideamaker for 2 extruders.

G21
G90
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed}
T1
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F200 E-{retraction_dual_amount}
T0
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F{travel_speed}
M117 Printing...
RL name: Michael Nolen

elance
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:02 pm

Re: dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Postby elance » Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:35 pm

Hello.

Firmware version is 3.1.1

Full Extruder kit for Raise3D N2 Hybrid Rev 2
http://shop.bondtech.se/ec/upgrade-kits ... rev-2.html

Did you need more informatuions?
can I make a test with the starting code from you or is there a risk of damage the printer?

Regards

firesped
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Postby firesped » Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:08 pm

I'm guessing you meant 1.1.1 as there is no 3.1.1 that I know of. This code isn't from me, it is the code that raise3d setup in ideamaker. i just added the line to set your feedrate. and filled in the values for the base on your code. however when i had mine spit out a gcode file, my travel speed came up as F6000.00. My only concern with this is that the Z axis can't even go that fast.

G21
G90
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F9000.00
T1
M92 E140
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F200 E-3.50
T0
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F9000.00
M117 Printing...

In a file I just sliced with ideamaker, it spit out this code.

M92 E140.00000
M221 T0 S94.00
M221 T1 S94.00
M140 S50.00
M104 T0 S203.00
M104 T1 S215.00
M109 T0 S203.00
M109 T1 S215.00
T0
T1
M190 S50.00
G21
G90
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F6000.00
T1
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F200 E-3.50
T0
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F6000.00
M117 Printing...
M1001
M106 S0
RL name: Michael Nolen

elance
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:02 pm

Re: dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Postby elance » Sun Apr 16, 2017 5:48 pm

no I mean 3.1.1.
Attachments
s3d.JPG

firesped
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Postby firesped » Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:16 pm

I was asking about the printer firmware, not what version of S3D you are using.
RL name: Michael Nolen

elance
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:02 pm

Re: dual print with S3D and Bondtech

Postby elance » Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:23 am

Ups....

1.1.1 newest one I think.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests