0.2mm nozzle tips

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Liam
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:42 pm

0.2mm nozzle tips

Postby Liam » Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:18 am

Hi all,
I have a job coming up that needs to have fine detail. I have experimented abit with the 0.2mm nozzle before but i get a very incomplete first layer... Any tips on using a 0.2mm nozzle and PLA? Below you will see an image to show what i mean about the incomplete first layer, the others show the fine detail you can get when it goes well with a 0.2mm nozzle.
Attachments
IMG_5576.JPG
Front detail
IMG_5575.JPG
top surface detail
IMG_5574.JPG
incomplete first layer

Docmani
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:57 am

Re: 0.2mm nozzle tips

Postby Docmani » Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:08 pm

I was curious about this as well. The profiles in Ideamaker work great for the stock 0.4mm nozzle. Are there any profiles for the other nozzles available? (0.2, 0.6, 0.8?)

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1726
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: 0.2mm nozzle tips

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:37 pm

Printing speed and Raft.
Normally we will decrease the feedrate to be about 30-50% when using 0.2 nozzle.
Mostly, we will stop using Raft with 0.2 nozzle. Just let the first layer of model stick to the build plate.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests