GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Rockman
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:53 pm

GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Rockman » Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:44 pm

Hi Raisers,

Thought I would ask the Gurus on this site if this is possible.....

I am doing a print where I designed it with an internal void so I can drop in a couple of metal washers for weight. Then continue the print.

I am no expert, but there must be a way to do that under the "Advanced" > "Gcode" tab.

I just basically need it to pause at a specific height (mm), then hit "resume" or whatever is required to restart the print from where it left off.

Can someone kindly provide instructions on how to do this ? if at all possible ?

Thanks
Rockman


Jetguy
Posts: 1252
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Jetguy » Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:55 pm

Same thread, further explanation of advanced features using Simplify3D slicer app viewtopic.php?f=3&t=703&hilit=pause#p7892

Jetguy
Posts: 1252
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Jetguy » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:18 pm

I wouldn't be doing you a favor if I didn't warn you. If you run the stock firmware, it may have a built in timeout during pause. Test your firmware to know if this is an issue and ensure when it pauses, you stick that part in and resume before the timeout.
This is an easy test for your firmware version. Simply use the control panel to jog X or Y axis. Use a timer or watch to wait 2 minutes after your last button press using the jog menu. Check by manually trying to move the XY axis by hand after 2 minutes. If still locked= firmware has no timeout. If unlocked then your firmware is at risk for using pause.


further details on how and why it happens.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=703&hilit=pause#p7895

Rockman
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Rockman » Sat Feb 18, 2017 1:48 am

Thanks Jetguy !
Wow, now I feel Im going back to my university days doing some coding. When I opened up the gcode file, I almost thought I was looking at Assembly Language code. Man that is a very long time ago for me.....LOL

So please help me out. Im rusty !

Here is a snippet of my GCODE file generated by IdeaMaker.
I would like to pause the print JUST BEFORE it starts Layer 27.

G0 F6000 X137.892 Y185.126
G1 F3600 X140.031 Y187.265 E5174.6187
;LAYER:27
;HEIGHT:0.200
G1 F1200 E5173.6187
G0 F6000 X139.662 Y187.118
G0 F1800 Z5.600
;TYPE:WALL-INNER
;WIDTH:0.400
G1 F1200 E5174.6187
G1 F2400 X139.351 Y186.874 E5174.6318
G1 X138.920 Y186.487 E5174.6509
G1 X138.530 Y186.086 E5174.6694
G1 X138.146 Y185.636 E5174.6890
G1 X137.809 Y185.180 E5174.7080


So.....
According to what I read....... Here is the edit if I would like to pause the print just before it starts LAYER 27. By hitting "unpause" on the LCD touchscreen, the print should resume.

G0 F6000 X137.892 Y185.126
G1 F3600 X140.031 Y187.265 E5174.6187

G91
G1 Z50 F1800
G90
G1 X10 Y10 F5400
M2000

;LAYER:27

G91
G1 Z-50 F1800
G90


;HEIGHT:0.200
G1 F1200 E5173.6187
G0 F6000 X139.662 Y187.118
G0 F1800 Z5.600
;TYPE:WALL-INNER
;WIDTH:0.400
G1 F1200 E5174.6187
G1 F2400 X139.351 Y186.874 E5174.6318
G1 X138.920 Y186.487 E5174.6509
G1 X138.530 Y186.086 E5174.6694
G1 X138.146 Y185.636 E5174.6890
G1 X137.809 Y185.180 E5174.7080



Is this correct ?

Charles
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Charles » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:19 am

If you are using Ideamaker, why not just set the pause in Ideamaker under Advanced Settings - - Others - - Pause at Heights

Rockman
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Rockman » Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:14 pm

Thanks Charles.
Im not sure how accurate that would be in setting a pause.

But definitely a good suggestion that I can play with........

Have you use that feature before ?

Is it just as simple as setting the Layer height I wish to Pause at ?
Then, to restart the print, do I just hit the Unpause on the LCD panel ?

Lastly, does the nozzle move out of the way once the pause is activated ?


Thanks guys!

Charles
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Charles » Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:45 pm

Yes, I use it all the time to change colors/filaments. Yes, as simple as setting layer height. When it pauses, it moves the head back to home, then you do the unpause, it continues.

Rockman
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Rockman » Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:23 am

Thank you Charles.
I actually just finished a print using that feature. It worked well.

Once I generated the GCODE with that Pause option in IdeaMaker, I wanted to see exactly where the pause(M2000) was inserted. So if you set it at layer 10mm in IdeaMaker, it will place the pause immediately after layer 10mm is finished printing :)

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1160
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby walshlg » Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:20 am

Thanks Rockman, so it pauses after that Z height is printed?

Rockman
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: GCODE: How do I pause the print at a specific layer height ?

Postby Rockman » Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:57 pm

Yes.
That is correct :)


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest