"Model out of range" despite being in range

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
User avatar
red
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:57 pm

"Model out of range" despite being in range

Postby red » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:16 pm

Despite my model and bounding box being in range, I get this error when trying to slice. Is there anything else I should check?

Thanks.

bowlNotSlice.JPG

Naser404
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:33 pm

Re: "Model out of range" despite being in range

Postby Naser404 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 1:10 am

i Have the same problem but when using support.

tja
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: "Model out of range" despite being in range

Postby tja » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:10 am

It's hard to tell from the picture, but it looks like it's too close to the front. The white 'model boundary box' is showing underneath the 'platform extent box'. Check it from top view. If you change the colour of the extruder (using the view option) to say blue, it makes it easier to see how the two boxes align.

User avatar
red
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:57 pm

Re: "Model out of range" despite being in range

Postby red » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:26 pm

tja wrote:It's hard to tell from the picture, but it looks like it's too close to the front. The white 'model boundary box' is showing underneath the 'platform extent box'. Check it from top view. If you change the colour of the extruder (using the view option) to say blue, it makes it easier to see how the two boxes align.


Thank you, you were absolutely right. I must be losing it, as I would swear I previously moved it all over the place in an attempt to get it to be in range.

Thank you again.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WritingFox and 2 guests