Poor quality and printhead drag

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:22 am

I tried printing this: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1015178

PLA Premium from Raise... factory settings. Lids open... no success... quality is not acceptable even with supports... Printhead drags often... at print and you hear it.
IMG_2622.jpg
IMG_2619.jpg
IMG_2619.jpg
Attachments
IMG_2618.jpg
IMG_2617.jpg
IMG_2616.jpg

zemlin
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby zemlin » Wed Aug 22, 2018 4:42 pm

Hard to provide any sort of advise without knowing your current print parameters. I don't have the factory settings memorized and have never tried printing with them. Nozzle size, extrusion width, layer thickness, temperatures, speeds, etc ... Assuming you are using the .4mm diameter nozzle, I would consider a .5mm extrusion width and a .2mm layer height for that kind of overhang. Looks like it should be printable without support.

DS2017
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:00 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby DS2017 » Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:02 pm

Like what zemlin said I also think you don't need support for that overhang angle (though it may begin to wobble at a certain height, that's up to your discretion). Perhaps try triple shell so that the outershell has enough surface from the previous shell to latch onto.

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:15 pm

So, higher retraction value, lower X/Y speed. An outer shell 3.0?

Doctor T
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 12:33 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Doctor T » Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:12 pm

I am having the same issues (especially with ABS) but, printhead drag seems to be the cause of failure of prints. PLA seems OK but still get printhead drag (by the way, it's a Pro 2 Plus). Surely, it must be the default settings?
Due to start flexible filament runs, for the first time tomorrow. Feeling nervous.

zemlin
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby zemlin » Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:57 pm

Without knowing where you are starting from, higher or lower doesn't mean anything.
With overhang, layer thickness vs extrusion width is a significant factor.

SnowRunner321
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 5:04 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby SnowRunner321 » Thu Sep 06, 2018 6:41 pm

Increase Z Hop at Retraction to .500mm to prevent the nozzle from dragging across the print as it's moving. It will drop the printing platform 0.5mm when it retracts and move it back up when it's ready to print again. I have a N2 and I've taken off the 2nd nozzle when I'm not printing dual colors to help with print drag too.

As for the poor quality on the overhang, the easiest thing to do is slow down the print speed. I use the R3D premium PLA and I've always had a problem with overhang quality for any angle past 30 degrees. I think it's a cooling issue so I'm adding an extra 40mm fan to help cool the print tomorrow once the current print finishes.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2792586

Doctor T
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 12:33 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Doctor T » Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:46 pm

I have increased the Z Hop at retraction to .500mm. It has had some significant effect. However, the real issue that remains is, the print platform does not seem to drop sufficiently for the first 5-7 layers. It roughens the previous layers, creating a fluffing effect. This is only when I print without a raft. If I print with a raft, there is no printhead drag, no roughing or fluffing. That is fine with ABS but, with PLA, I lose the smooth surface. This is a big issue with items like phone covers, and other prints where you want a nice flat, smooth surface, without the need for post print finishing.

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:49 am

OK I increased Z-HOP to 0.2 mm... and still is not good enough. I'm trying to print simple structure. But I have the same effect Doctor T. Even with raft lower sphere section is not plain.

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Tue Sep 18, 2018 12:31 pm

IMG_2757.jpg


Still the same. If the hardware has the serious problems with printing speed and quality why you don't change software adjustment from defaults?!

You are afraid about printing speed and someone can tell: Raise machines are good but very slow? Now, I'm sure about it. Why I can't print simple thing from default paying for machine big bag of money?

You need redesign software fast. Or replace hardware. The choice is yours. I'm very disappointed. And now I understand clearly what feel other users now.

The question is what will do Rise company with that?! I'm waiting for the answer here not for customer ticket. Clear answer.

KS_Husker
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby KS_Husker » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:34 pm

Shelton, What material is that you are printing with?
Have you adjusted the default ideamaker settings for this material at all?
I am curios because I have seen many amazing prints come off of these machines, it seems like something is amiss here.

My machine arrives today, I can't wait to start testing it out. Fingers crossed!

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:39 pm

Premium PLA from Raise. All settings are default from profiles. Only Z-hop was adjusted to 0.2 mm.

KS_Husker
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby KS_Husker » Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:17 pm

Wow, that is disappointing to hear. I was hoping you had tweaked something else or were using a different material. I hope they can get you an answer soon on this.

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:24 pm

I was placed ticket... we see soon.

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:27 am

IMG_2764.JPG

IMG_2763.JPG

IMG_2762.JPG

IMG_2761.JPG

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Fri Sep 21, 2018 10:20 am

Is something wrong with Raise help desk support? No answer at all. Silent. Even on placed tickets...

KS_Husker
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby KS_Husker » Fri Sep 21, 2018 11:29 am

Shelton, so what are your concerns with the last print of that helmet. It looks pretty good, I see some odd things going on with a line on the side that looks like maybe to thin of walls causing "pillowing" on the side. And it's a little stringy looking, which I wonder if this has to do with too much heat for that filament. I have seen this before when I had the temperature to high for a particular PLA. Other than that, it looks like it cam out pretty good.

What are your concerns?

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Shelton » Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:09 pm

Always can be better. I need to work more on adjustments. Raise isn’t bad printer but need more work on software and some hardware improvements.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4418
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Poor quality and printhead drag

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Sep 21, 2018 10:40 pm

Shelton wrote:Is something wrong with Raise help desk support? No answer at all. Silent. Even on placed tickets...


Sorry about the late response. Will inform the technician to follow up as soon as they can.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests