Filament changing at printing

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Shelton
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Filament changing at printing

Postby Shelton » Sat Aug 04, 2018 7:10 pm

Is possible to change filament and continue printing?

User avatar
Korni
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Filament changing at printing

Postby Korni » Sun Aug 05, 2018 6:39 am

Pro2 .... Pause, change, continue ?!
Pro2+ Image

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Filament changing at printing

Postby Jetguy » Sun Aug 05, 2018 7:31 am

Of course.
You run the same raise touch software as the N series which is what controls pause and the load and unload filament scripts and serves the gcode print server sending the gcode line by line to the actual motion control bard and it's firmware running the hardware of a the printer.

When you command a pause on the touch LCD, or if the filament detector triggers a pause from out of filament, or if very gcode print file itself contains the pause command, the front panel computer running the Raise touch, takes that command, stops streaming the gcode print file, sends the additional pause script commands to move the extruder head away from the print. The machine is now in pause.
Then, when you command using the unload filament commands, that script of gcode is sent to the motion board, it completes those tasks. Then you the user starts the load filament process, the load filament script of gcode is run, the motion board follows those commands and loads filament until when you hit stop on the LCD, it then stops sending the filament extrude distance commands and because now no commands are being sent to the motion control board, it stops moving the extruder feeder motor.
Now, on the LCD, you can command a resume print from pause, and now it sends the resume print commands script to preheat the extruders back to the original temps as specified in the print file, and once that completed, begins streaming the gcode where it left off.

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Filament changing at printing

Postby Jetguy » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:06 am

First on the home screen while printing, this pause command is also shown on the remote connection via ideamaker.
Home screen.jpg

Then
Pause or Stop.jpg


This screen is only available at the printer since you must be at the printer to manually load or unload filament.

Filament load or unload.jpg

The Load and Unload menu items are not present on the remote connection from Ideamaker.
Remote connection Ultilites menu.jpg

Not shown due to 5 picture limit per post, the additional load and unload menu dialog to start the actual feed motor and then also stop it.
After you have used load and unload, now you can resume the print back from the home screen tab (either remote or at the printer directly)
Home screen.jpg

Resume print.jpg

EldRick
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: Filament changing at printing

Postby EldRick » Sun Aug 05, 2018 5:51 pm

What a silly waste of time. Don't do any of that procedure.
Instead,
a) disconnect the Bowden tube at the extruder,
b) cut off the first filament a half-inch above the extruder,
c) reload the tube with the new filament,
d) manually follow the old stuff into the extruder with the new filament end until the extruder grabs it, and finally,
e) reconnect the Bowden, all while printing continues. This takes maybe 15 seconds during printing.

This manual method even works for changing filament type, when I manually advance around 300mm to clear the old filament completely. Just to be sure no visible artifacts result, I try to do this procedure while infill is printing.
Last edited by EldRick on Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Shelton
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Filament changing at printing

Postby Shelton » Sun Aug 05, 2018 6:01 pm

Another good idea.

User avatar
Jiter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: Filament changing at printing

Postby Jiter » Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:46 am

retrachtion won´t work then for the rest of filament which is not connected... ;) And you cant´t change it "perfectly" at an given Layer...
Cheers, David
If you can dream it, you can print it! :lol:

DeX
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:56 am

Re: Filament changing at printing

Postby DeX » Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:55 pm

pfff.... I just put a new filament after the old one. no pause or stop. works fine.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests