Solved : overheating , Jams , fail Prints , stuck Pro2

dinogoal
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:16 pm

Re: Solved : overheating , Jams , fail Prints , stuck Pro2

Postby dinogoal » Wed Aug 08, 2018 3:56 am

I can reliably get the printer to jam just above the hot end and agree it seems to be an issue with certain low-temp materials. The following materials jam reliably on the following materials
    Raise3D Artic White PLA (jams occur deep into long runs >20hrs)
    Atomic Filament Dark Cherry Red
    YOYI Silk Like Polymer Composite (Red & Blue) (jams almost instantaneously)

I've placed heat sinks on the stepper motors as suggested and ordered a couple stronger fans. I'll post back once I've tested out the scenario. I am am hesitant to Dremel-out the cooler shrouds, but will do so as a last resort.

dinogoal
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:16 pm

Re: Solved : overheating , Jams , fail Prints , stuck Pro2

Postby dinogoal » Wed Aug 08, 2018 4:20 am

As a follow-up, I've noticed the left extruder seems to jam more than the right extruder. I believe this is due to the nozzle actuation motor limiting the air flow behind the heat sink on the left side. This further supports the theory that heat is just not being dissipated from the hot end as it needs to be.

User avatar
Jiter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: Solved : overheating , Jams , fail Prints , stuck Pro2

Postby Jiter » Wed Aug 08, 2018 10:38 am

I can Add to the List of reliably jamming Filaments:
- Spoolworks Scaffold PVA/PVOH
- PriMat 3d PLA

Please Vicky, we need an solution!
Cheers, David
If you can dream it, you can print it! :lol:

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3950
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Solved : overheating , Jams , fail Prints , stuck Pro2

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Aug 09, 2018 12:15 am

Thanks for all the information! We are collecting all the information listed here and trying to do internal test from our side.
If you meet any problem with Dual-extrusion, please let us know which side is fine and which side is clogging and which filament is at which side.
Thanks a lot!

User avatar
Jiter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: Solved : overheating , Jams , fail Prints , stuck Pro2

Postby Jiter » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:57 am

A simple Mod allowed me to print an 15h print without clogging...
Please see attached Picture. I placed an USB Fan pointing at the Extruderunit.
With the Fan and after hours of print the Motors are then much cooler.
I will design an Fan-Holder for both Motors and im sure that the clogging will be gone.
Attachments
IMG_20180808_162524.jpg
Cheers, David
If you can dream it, you can print it! :lol:


Prop-Fiction
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 10:39 pm

Re: Solved : overheating , Jams , fail Prints , stuck Pro2

Postby Prop-Fiction » Sat Aug 11, 2018 12:39 am

Hello, Try the following changes in Idea Maker:
To the changes:
in the profile when slicing, settings I have changed the following.
Advanced settings:
extruder;
Minimal Travel of Retraction. set to 4mm.
and
ooze:
Avoid Retraction Inside Model
Hacking must be in there.
Now you should not have any problems unless the pressure clogs the Troate Tube. But I also have a solution for that.
Let me know if it has achieved anything.
Es gibt kein das „geht nicht“, immer nur eine Frage des Geldes oder der Zeit.

Schlaf wird überbewertet.

My Costume website
http://www.prop-fiction.de


Return to “Pro2 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest