error : motors disabled

technoCAD
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:42 pm

error : motors disabled

Postby technoCAD » Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:53 pm

hello 3D enthousiasts, i'm new here.
since a few months i own a new Raise3D Pro2, works fine.

one error is very anoying... and while it is weekend now, i can't contact my supplier for help.

The problem is:
the right extruder ( loaded with PLA ) is down, the left ( with PET-G ) is up.
For the file to print i need PET-G, left extruder.
But when heated up en printing starts, the left extruder stays up, the right is down, and the left is starting to print in the air,
a few millimeters above the bed.
I double checked the file in ideaMaker often, the settings are okay, left extruder with PET-G 1.75 and all other setting okay.

In the touchscreen is in the left courner a logo with a red cross, if i touch that, it says: "motors disabled" .

my dealer helped me to solve this once before over a month ago, but i can't figger out what the solution was.
In my opinion it should not happen.
What is wrong, and first how to solve this ?? i need to print my file urgently.

thanks in advance.

Greetz from the Netherlands, Harrie

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: error : motors disabled

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:48 am

The logo is for disable the motors. After you select the button, it will disable all the motors in printer to be unlocked. So that you are able to move the extruder or insert steel wire or filament into the extruder freely.
For the left nozzle stuck issue, please make sure that you are using the latest firmwares. If firmware version confirmed as the latest version in download center but the issue still there, please contact our tech support for more help at http://help.raise3d.com.

technoCAD
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:42 pm

Re: error : motors disabled

Postby technoCAD » Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:43 pm

thanks Vicky, i will give it a try.

technoCAD
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:42 pm

Re: error : motors disabled

Postby technoCAD » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:19 am

updating the firmware of the machine was the solution !
thanks Vicky ;-)

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: error : motors disabled

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:46 pm

Thanks for your update. The issue should be related to some bugs in old version firmwares.


Return to “Pro2 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest