Top layer bad surface

ps3d
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:09 pm

Top layer bad surface

Postby ps3d » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:55 am

Hi everyone,
I have a big problem with my RAISE Pro 2 with the top and bottom layers.
I searched among the various posts in the forum and I could not find a solution to my problem.
I have a similar problem to this viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11583.
Since the first stapa the bottom and top layers come with some striking defects such as those attached in the picture and I can not have a well closed surface in the upper layer. I spent hours calibrating the Z offet, at various speeds, flows and parameters of Idea Maker but the result is always the same. I have also tried to print full objects but the result does not change. The tests were printed in PLA at about 205 degrees plate 40. Can anyone help me? Thank you.
IMG_0075.JPG
IMG_0074.JPG
IMG_0072.JPG
IMG_0041.JPG
IMG_0037.JPG

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4414
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Top layer bad surface

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:54 pm

The first and second pictures doesn't show print issue very clearly.
The issue in the forth picture may be related to top solid layer infill flowrate and shell overlapping.

bunnynnubxo
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:40 am

Re: Top layer bad surface

Postby bunnynnubxo » Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:49 am

Hi Vicky, you mention a possible cause, but please explain the steps for improvement. Thank you.

Shelton
Posts: 272
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Top layer bad surface

Postby Shelton » Sat Oct 27, 2018 9:01 pm

You need to try two things that are works for me. First set your Z axis. Second flow.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4414
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Top layer bad surface

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:25 pm

Both Top Solid Fill Flowrate and Infill Overlap are settings under Infill tab in Advanced settings.


Return to “Pro2 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests